• Failure of government imposed on students

Hello Sir,
I appeared in UPCPMT-13 and secured a good rank for getting admission in BAMS medical course. But government here didn't conduct counselling for government colleges due to their faults of past. They distributed seats incorrectly in session 2011-12 and for that there are several cases are sub jurisdiction in allahabad highcourt. For this reason government didn't conduct counselling neither they gave admission to old batch. The colleges remained vacant but new students kept waiting for their rights and admission. Should I raise this case in High Court for getting my right and to secure a seat.  How likely I can get success?
Hoping for your kind answer as I am really puzzled and depressed with the working of government.
Asked in Civil Law from Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh
Approaching the High Court in the exercise of its extra ordinary constitutional authority is the only remedy available to you. Students cannot be made to suffer for the fault which lies squarely with the government. The prospects of you succeeding seem bright at first blush, albeit it is impossible and unethical for a lawyer to guarantee the outcome of a legal proceeding.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

the High Court i is the only remedy available to you. Students cannot be made to suffer for the fault which lies squarely with the government. you have good chance
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

if you had secured a good rank for BAMS course but till date admissions have not been finalised you can file a writ petition in high court to direct the government to finalise admission for said course . contact a local lawyer . you have a good case on merits
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

i file a case for getting rights and secure a seat in next session  this possible and  have chances for success .
pls understand try and fail but do not fail to try.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

As I said nearlier the only remedy is to move the High Court. You do have a good case at first blush, but discuss the issue in detail personally with a lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

no lawyer can guarantee the success of litigation . you have good case on merits . you should move HC for necessay reliefs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0