• Non-creamy layer

My father joined Coal India Limited (PSU company) as a general mazdoor.and at the age of 42 he was promoted to grade C and at the age of 48 he was promoted to Grade A( which is not an executive or officer post).His present income is more than 10 lakh.
Will I fall under non creamy layer???
Please help me
Asked 4 years ago in Constitutional Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

No. You will not fall under non creamy layer as income is above 8 lakhs.

Abhilasha Wanmali
Advocate, Nagpur
1022 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

Yes sir you shall get the benefit of Non creamy layer as in PSU also government of India has done the equivalence of the post whereby now all the children of PSU employee who are not on executive post shall receive the benefit of NCL.

Kindly refer the Presee release

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=170348

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

OBC Creamy layer does not get any benefit.They does not come under reserved category anymore.They are treated equal to General category candidate.The difference between Creamy and Non creamy layer is on the basis of Annual income of Family.If the annual income of the family is more than 4.5lakhs per annum,the candidate ...

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1) Yes, if your father's income is more than 8 lacs rupees for last 3 consecutive years than it will come under Creamy Layer otherwise not.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Since your father income is more thanRs 8 lakhs for last 3 years you would fall under OBC CL

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87938 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, his annual income crosses the non-creamy layer ..you will be considered in a creamy layer

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi,

as per income level, you are under NCL.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

NON creamy, promotion to grade A should have on or before 40yeras of age than creamy .

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The salary income cannot be taken into account while computing annual income of the family for the last three years.

Therefore don't worry on this, you are very much eligible for getting OBC NCL Category certificate

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78095 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer