• Heir to my grandfather's property

actually my father and mother got divided when i was 1 year old and am the only sun to my parents. but my parents have not taken divorce. my father was giving maintanance my mother. 
the thing is that  as my father is the owener of his property. and i am not asking any of his properties belonginges but am i the person who is the Heir of my grand fathers property

please let me know
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from banglore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
you can definetly claim your share from ancestral property of your grand father
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Has your grand father left any ancestral property? If yes, then you have every right to claim it by filing a case for partition in court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18083 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your claim for partition will not sustain in court unless you have all the relevant documents thereof to prove your right in the property. If you do not have them in your possession then seek the assistance of a lawyer in finding the same from the registrar's office.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18083 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if you do not know about any property then how are you going to find it
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you are entitled for a share in your grand father property. however there is no such procedure to find properties. you have to enquire the same in the concerned revenue office or the sub registrar office.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
if your grand father left any will bequeathing property to you then you can say that you are entitled to said property . if your grand father died intestate and said  property is self acquired property of your grand father you wont have any share in said property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23155 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
not an issue you are entitled for a share in so far as the property of yourgrand father is concerned.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
if your grand father died without any will on his death  your father as sole legal heir would inherit all the properties ( i presume your father does not have any bothers and sisters) 

your mother has right to claim right to stay in matrimonial home or can ask for alternative accomodation under DV act from your father . . she can also claim maintenance from your father . you cannot claim permanent accomodation from your father . you can only request him . you are working and earning Rs 18,000 a month . you dont have any rights on said property . only if your father dies without any will would you and your mother inherit his property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23155 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the properties were purchased/constructed by your grand father then after his demise your father inherited all his properties. You have no right in these properties unless the right is vested in you by your father in accordance with law.

At first you should find out whether the properties are ancestral or self acquired of your grand father. If they are ancestral then you have an equal share therein which you may cull out by moving court and filing for property division.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18083 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13964 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23155 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18083 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12084 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5181 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0