• Claim in property

I got a draw in a house  by Delhi developmental authority ,my father gave me money to purchase it about 13 yrs ago ,and I signed power of attorney in his name ,now I m married and got 2 kids I want my house but my father who recently married another women refused to give me papers ,I asked him to take the money he paid 13 yrs ago and give the papers but he wants to sell the house ,can I do something to get the house
Asked in Property Law from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
For what purpose was the POA given by you to your father? Was it for registration? Has registration of property been done in the office of registrar? 
Firstly it needs to be ascertained whether the property has been registered. To this end you will need the assistance of a local lawyer who may conduct title search for you. Court will not give you any papers. It is your duty to submit the required documents to court, relying whereupon court may protect your proprietary rights. If it transpires that registration has been done then you may seek a stay order from court against the sale of property and also demand that property be delivered to you. Act swiftly lest the property is sold.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you will have to take services of advocate in this to have complete details of document from  DDA office and then further course of action cab be decided
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

If registration has been done then it further needs to be ascertained as to in whose favour it has been registered. If your father has registered it in his favour then you do not stand any chance to get the property as the purchase amount was paid by your father.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

pls keep it in mind POA given by you can be cancelled by you,you have complete right on property
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

it appears property has been purchased in your name . your father advanced money for purchase of property . you are absolute owner of the property . father is POA holder of the property . you can if you so desire revoke POA given to your father so that he cant sell the property alloted to you . 

check DDA records . find out in whose name property stands on date . also check records in sub registrar office as to whether any third party rights created by father or not ,contact a local lawyer . based on search reports decide your next course of action
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28402 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18606 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28402 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0