• Is it possible to do court marriage within a day

Is it possible to have court marriage done in a day or two. 
I have been convincing my family for love marriage since 1.5yr. I have faced lot of problems, tortures, violence n threats.. Still they did not agree. They have taken all my documents, ID proofs n everything. So i want to know is it possible to get married legally in a day or two as my partner is presently residing in US n will be coming for a week only. I m not allowed to go out of my house. I also dont have my ID proofs n other documents. N being a muslim i cannot opt for aryasamaj mandir marriage. Please help me.
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Muslim

Sir in one day or two court marriage is not possible, the special marriage act notice period is of one month and there is requirement of id proof and residence proof.

Further only way out is you and your partner perform a religious marriage under the personal laws that is muslim and then go for registration.

Alternative is file a petition before hc seek police protection and direction so that you can get relief from family and can get your id as well.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
22882 Answers
93 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What's the religion of your partner?

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5326 Answers
59 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Arya Samaj Mandir is meant for only Hindu other religions if converted to Hinduism may get married in Arya Samaj.

If you can arrange all the documents of yourself and your fience and submit in court and after 30 days you may marry.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6203 Answers
19 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. You will need to get married under Special Marriage Act;

2. These will be the steps: First, Notice of the intended marriage, Secondly, Publication, Thirdly, Objection to Marriage, Fourthly, Declaration by parties and witnesses, Fifthly, Place and form of solemnization, Sixth and finally Certificate of Marriage;

3. You will need the following documents: Application form, Receipt of fees paid with respect to the application form in the District Court, Documentary evidence of the date of birth of both the parties, Separate affidavits from bride and groom giving important proofs, Passport size photographs;

4. Engage services of a lawyer to understand better.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1887 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, will b done but the procedure will told you upon personal consultation and if you would like to get a police protection after marriage will b done shortly after marriage... Contact us on our website brlegalassociates.com

Nishant Bhadoria
Advocate, delhi
73 Answers

4.8 on 5.0

if you are a muslim you can perform marraige in 15 minutes .

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
13837 Answers
6 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

hello

the court marriage can be performed in a day.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6197 Answers
14 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Being an adult you have the right to choose and marry your lover of your choice if anyone objects will be punished. There are judgements to the effect. File a FIR through email

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
1067 Answers
7 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Lodge FIR alongwith your partner concerned

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
1067 Answers
7 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

if you have already performed nikah then you are married. the legal formalities can be performed quickly.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6197 Answers
14 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes will b done and same day your marriage will b registered your nikah certificate will b a proof .... Documents original copies will b taken out and are appropriate for registration for marriage ... Then you both may free to do anything living together ar shift to other place.... Police protection aslo b applied

Nishant Bhadoria
Advocate, delhi
73 Answers

4.8 on 5.0

Nikah of a woman without permission of father is valid but if this woman marries without permission in the absence of a valid legal reason, then she is sinful. Firstly, it is a sin to displease the father without any valid cause. Secondly, to marry without permission of the wali is also a shameless act and not void of sin

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
13837 Answers
6 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Since you have already done nikah, then marriage registration can be done the very same day and you'll get the certificate too, in a couple of days.

Feel free to call, if you need any legal assistance in this matter.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5326 Answers
59 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As your wife is US national file for marriage and as soon as she reaches India it may be 30 days. Find an advocate to help you.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6203 Answers
19 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes !!

Junaid Ali Khan
Advocate, New Delhi
173 Answers
1 Consultation

4.7 on 5.0

Wakil: Is any person who is legally appointed by the Wali to represent him in a situation like marriage: In this case he is basically ordered to say whether the wali is accepting the marriage or refusing it.

This means either the father is needed to be present during the 'aqd an-Nikah or he needs to be represented by his wakeel!

So if the option of a wakeel is available the father just need to appoint him by a letter in which he (if necessary) even make his "acceptance or refutation" clear and the most important content of this letter is that this wakeel is clearly appointed by the father (for example by an IDCard# or anything that would help to clearly identify him).

Else if the father refuses for no good reasons ((For example the boy is not a practicing Muslim or drinks alcohol etc.) the girl can go to a shari'a court and ask them to take the guardianship away or repeal it from her father.

Note that however this might be a legal and permissible option it would be a time-killing act especially if the judge is not willing or accepting to do so, except if father is really out of his mind, for any reason and don't want to let his daughter get married at all.

To be honest an Imam or judge can be a guardian if the father is not present, but no Imam or judge who knows the rulings of Allah well would accept this duty if the guardian (father) of the (born Muslim) girl is alive! A clear exception is the case of a convert girl, as non-Muslims can't be guardian for a Muslim woman (but in case of marriage among women from people of the book the rule of guardianship applies), here it's usual for an Imam or Judge to play the role of the guardian.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
13837 Answers
6 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You need to give 30 days notice of intended marriage

2) not possible to do court marriage within one day

3) notice of marriage has to be signed by both parties and submitted to marriage registrar

4) your fiancée can come down to India for marriage for week and get married I india

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
72060 Answers
4334 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you had performed Nikah in 2015 you are legally married to your husband .

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
72060 Answers
4334 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client.. if u have done Nikha... Then u should have Nikha certificate.....if u can't go out of the house.. then ask Ur BF to go and complaint in police station.. (that my wife is forcibly.. home arrested by her parents... We did Nikha.. and now .. we both r married.. husband and wife... Take a support from police... If necessary .. ask Ur ...BF/ husband... File on ground of Habeas corpus. (Home arrested by force). All the best.

Kavery Anand Pandharpurkar
Advocate, Bangalore
308 Answers
11 Consultations

Not rated

Since the nikaah is done the marriage is already solemnised you can take your id's and apply for the registration of the marriage it will done in one or two day. prepare a affidavit of your nikaah. Further seek a police protection and register same..

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
22882 Answers
93 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firslty, if you wish to go for the court marriage then you need to have some days time, if can’t be done in a day or two.

Secondly, I advice you to somehow give an application in the registrar’s court then ask your partner to come in the star fixed by court.

Thirdly, you may have to do all the requirements as now you can hem any paper scanned which may be needed for the boy to submit.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5036 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No. It will take atleast a month to have a marriage registered under the Special Marriage Act. And it will be next to impossible if you do not have a valid ID.

Shekhar Banerjee
Advocate, Delhi
156 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

This can be solemnised under special marriage act only.

The procedure for solemnisation of marriage under special marriage act is that you have to give an intent for marriage and wait for 30 days.

If she is a foreigner she may have to obtain single marital status from an authority of her residential country.

You both should possess proof of your individual identity and residential proof and also should be accompanied by three witness before the marriage officer on the fixed for registering and solemnising your marriage which will be after the30 days notice period.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
61997 Answers
800 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you both are Indians then you need to only register the marriage, notice of intent may be dispensed based on the proof of your marriage/NIKAAH.

Remember that you may have to produce the id proofs at any cost.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
61997 Answers
800 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Frankly speaking the court marraige within a day is rarely possible, but exceptions are there in each case .The emergency has to be satisfied in your case.

Anand Shukla
Advocate, Delhi
530 Answers
13 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer