• DNA test of mother and daughter

Hello sir... 
Is legally consider mother and daughter's DNA test for proving she is not her daughter because father is no more so
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

When there is a claim a DNA test can be conducted to ascertain the ancestry or the parent relationship that they are biological parents or not.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

The scientific law can say definitely whether a child belongs to particular father or not but science has not developed in India in respect of mother’s and daughter’s DNA test to prove otherwise. It is better to base upon other evidence.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Maternity can be determined even if the father is no more.

This test will require to collect the samples of the alleged mother and the child.

This test is called the DNA Maternity Test.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

DNA test is just a other medical test and you can produced before the Court, but if other party have any doubt he can challenge it. Then Court will direct to conduct medicaĺ test with some Govt. Hospital.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

DNA test of mother can reveal whether daughter is her biological daughter or not

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87911 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

HI

1) A DNA test conducted on the both the mother and daughter can prove whether the daughter is the biological daughter of the mother or not.

2) The DNA Test can be requested through family by filing a petition thereof .

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
2169 Answers
394 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Similar to a paternity test, DNA of the potential mother can prove conclusively whether or not the child’s DNA matches the mother. When a baby is conceived, it inherits DNA from the father (50%) and from the mother (50%).

But test is possible either voluntarily by the mother or through court order only.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1. The DNA profiling is concrete technical proof to prove biological parenthood of the child.

2. If for conducting such test in a pending dispute in court the court gives such direction and the party refuses to undergo such test then the court can take adverse presumption.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

DNA test of the mother and daughter can be done, with the prior consent of the court to, ascertain whether their relationship is biological or not, for which you will have to file a petition in family court.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5928 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes......

Chanda Singh
Advocate, Noida
6 Answers

Not rated

1. DNA test can be ordered by the court if an application is filed where the parentage is questioned.

2. Since your query lacks details I cannot write more,

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If there is a dispute about the relationship then this test may prove effective and a better option

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer