• Creamy layer criteria of OBC in U.P. at present

Sir i belong to obc my annual income is more than 8 lacs from salary i was appointed as subordinate class2 officer after 45 year age i became class 1 officer my wife earning 3.5 laxs from other sources please suggest me that our child will come under ncl or cl
Asked 4 years ago in Constitutional Law

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

Your child will be obc NCL as in.case of salary income is not consider further the post is only consider and the income from other sources that is of your wife is less then 8 lakh so in the case he will be treated in Non cremy layer.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firstly, Sir, as per the latest upgradation in the pay scale to make an individual eligible is not at around 8 lacs.

Secondly, but the income of both the parents would be considered.

Thirdly, in your case sir, your income is above the maximum level which makes difficult for you to fall under the NCL OBC category.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your child would fall under OBC NL

2) your status is considered and not income in determining creamy layer status

3) since you are government servant promoted to class 1,officer after 40 years of age your child would fall under OBC NL

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Your income will exempt for evaluating creamy status under (iii) parents of whom only the father is a direct Class II officer and he gets into Class I at the age of 40 or earlier. - which is not in your case and wife income from other sources shall be of last three-year’s separate annual income is more then Rs. 4.50 lakhs per year.

Child will come under NOn creamy.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

those whose parents salary comes under 6 lakh they are in OBC non creamy layer (NCL) and above 6 lakh are creamy layer (CL).

you can apply as obc in jee only if you are ncl candidate else you are considered as general

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

They will come under Cl

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your salary income will not be included for computing the annual income of the family for the limit for granting the OBC NCL category certificate.

Your son is eligible for getting this privilege/concession since you've been promoted to class I officer after the age of 40 years and also your wife's income from other sources is less than Rs. 8 lakhs per annum.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your child will come under creamy layer category. As the total income of parents which is taken collectively surpasses the maximum limit for non creamy layer i.e. 8 Lac p.a.

Abhilasha Wanmali
Advocate, Nagpur
1022 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer