• No documents on any investment

My Father passed away suddenly of a heart attack a week ago. We never discussed about what investments he had. Now all the financial burden is on me.

How can i get to know about the investments. I have his death certificate, PAN, passport etc as document proof.

How can i know about all the investments and have them transferred to my mother's name.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

Sometimes if a person dies, the assets they have are not clear. This usually is because the deceased person did not organize financial documents well, but other times it is because the person intentionally kept finances private. When a parent dies, it is especially important to check into what assets are available, as you may be entitled to those assets as a direct heir.

Clues about your father's assets may be hidden online.

Step 1

Look through your father's belongings. Check for bank account statements, property deeds, life insurance policies, your father's will and similar documents. If you're fortunate, your father will have kept these documents neatly in a filing cabinet or desk drawer. However, you may need to look through any stacks of papers that have been left and open any mail.

Step 2

Go to the bank with which your father did business. Explain that your father has passed away and, if necessary, provide the bank with a copy of the death certificate. (Some banks will not release financial information unless you can show the account holder is deceased. Others require that only the executor of the state present the death certificate.) Inquire as to whether your father had a safety deposit box at the bank. Even if he kept all his documents at home, other valuables such as jewelry may be in the deposit box.

Step 3

Visit your local probate court clerk's office. Have the clerk do a search for all records relating to your father's assets. These documents usually are a matter of public record, although there may be fees for the services the clerk provides.

Step 4

Contact the insurance companies with whom your father held policies. Find out the amount of the policies and the names of all beneficiaries. Again, you'll probably need to provide a death certificate. Do not assume that policies aside from life insurance should be ignored as assets. Many policies give the option of setting up cash value accounts, which means that some of the premiums paid are set aside for the policy holder.

Step 5

Contact your father's last employer. Speak with an HR representative to determine what retirement benefits, if any, your father had.

Step 6

Contact federal agencies such as the Social Security Administration and Secretary of State that might have provided income to your father or been involved in business registrations. These agencies can tell you the monthly payment amount your father received and tell you the bank or address to which those funds were sent. Your state's unclaimed property office also may list funds associated with your father's estate.

Since your father had died without leaving any WILL, his property will go in equal share amongst his Class-I heirs viz., his widow (i.e. your mother), his children and also his mother (in case she is alive).

First, one has to obtain legal heir certificate from the Tehasildar by submitting a detailed application indicating all the Class-I heirs left behind by the deceased, their age, their relationship with the deceased (i.e. wife, son, daughter, mother etc.). The said Application should be accompanied by the Death Certificate.

After making enquiries, the Tehasildar will issue the legal heir certificate.

On the basis of the said legal heir certificate, the legal heirs have to approach the Authorities for mutation of the property in their name.

However, you want that the property should be registered in your mother's name. For this, all the other legal heirs have to execute a Registered Relinquishment Deed relinquishing their respective shares in the property in favour of your mother. The Relinquishment Deed will involve very small stamp duty and registration fee.

Once such a Relinquishment Deed is registered, then your mother can approach the authorities along with the legal heir certificate and the Relinquishment Deed for getting the property mutated in her name.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hello,

You have to go to banks where he might have his account and ask for the amount .

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Hello,

There is no centralized system by means of which you may come to know the investment.

You will have to look for he papers through which you may come to know about his investments.

You may search for the documents in his bank locker etc.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Contact your father CA he would ha e all records of investments made by your father

2) also approach bank wherein father has bank accounts

3) obtain details of money lying in fixed deposits , savings accounts etc

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If he was paying tax get his form 26AS which will provide details of the investments but some investments like shares may not appear there.

You may get the investments transfer as per the nominations.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Since you are one of his legal heirs you can address an application to the mutual fund houses to seek information pertaining to investments made by him.

2. If any of his investments such as shares, bonds, debentures, etc are to be redeemed then you will require a Succession Certificate from the court unless he has made a nomination.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no special way to know his investments.

Keep track on the postal articles which the investment companies may send from time to time.

If he had a online account then check his e-mail.

Otherwise there is no other way to know his assets. You can check his locker and almirah to know its contents.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir check for the bank accounts, search for.documents and if he is in trading his.Dmat accouts. Collect all the documents from his belongings, his CA accountant can help.further transactions can be traced form hia bank statements.

Further you need to obtain a Succession certificate for transfer of the investment in name.of.you and your mother further you can give a Noc to transfer it in mothers name.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. Take the documents of your father, and file for succession certificate from the district court;

2. Once you obtain the succession certificate then you can approach the authorities and claim over them;

3. Also obtain a legal heir certificate (which is quicker to obtain);

4. You will be able to pay off all the loans and liabilities of your father.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

affidavit that both are one and same person

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have consider his real name by which he have a PAN card and Adhar card. If he had any share or mutual fund investment you may get the detail from the bank account as these accounts are linked from a bank account mostly.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sir the property and investment documents shall be on original name only he cannot use pen name in the original documents in case he did so the evidence to that effect and an affidavit has to be submitted. Like an affidavit if father has used or it is used as alias in his writing it has to be submitted and court order is needed,

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Contact his Accountant and obtain copy of his Income Tax returns and Balance Sheet, which should have all details of the legitimate property he had. Cash transactions and undeclared property will not be available easily.

2. Go to Bank and local brokers and find out details. For the TWO names issue, you can file Affadavit about this fact and stake your claim on that too.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5612 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

adhaar card,voter card, bank passbook and pancard

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Without knowing any details you cannot tap any source to know the particulars of his investments.

You somehow have to search from his belongings or in the cupboard or in the safety lockers or bank lockers where you can get information about his investments.

The PAN will not provide any details of his investment

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Also my father was editor/writer. So he used two names, one official, one he created as a writer and have some documents on that name. What legal document should i get to prove both names are for the same person.

If he was known by both the names, then an affidavit can be made by you stating that your father is known by both the names and both the names belong to one and the same person.

You can state the reason for swearing in this affidavit

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer