• Service fee to hire a corporate lawyer

What is an average cost of hiring a good lawyer to set up an office in India for a company in China?
Asked 6 years ago in Business Law

8 answers received in 1 day.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

hello sir,

the lawyers cannot disclose their fee on this platform as it is prohibited to solicit clients here.


Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
14088 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir depends upon the lawyer you are hiring and purpose. To setup to take licenses and clearances a good corporate office can charge you lakhs of rupees wherein local lawyer can get it done in half of cost. So the fee and charges depend upon the service and experience. What I can gather from your question you need clearance and permission to.setup office so a good lawyer can get all.done for 50 thousand or around it.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25514 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is nothing such as 'average cost'. The fee structure of lawyers is not uniform.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

It depends upon the work load. I am a retired JUDGE I can manage the office in Bengaluru through myself and my junior. My monthly retainership is Rs.50 thousand. Fees for each case will be decided on the complexity involved. Junior HEARING date fee Rs.1000.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6136 Answers
487 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Legal fees vary depending upon Lawyer engagedby you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94653 Answers
7523 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0


It is difficult to tell the fee for hiring a good corporate lawyer as mostly corporate lawyers work in firm set-ups. Every firms has a different fee structure and it also depends on what kind of office/presence the foreign company wishes to set-up, the activities it is engaged in etc. For instance, if the foreign co.is looking to only set up a branch office/liaison office (which can do only promotional activities and not undertake any sales) then the fees would be different but if it wishes to have full fledged operations, then it would have to set up a subsidiary. It also depends on the activities that the company is engaged in, whether they fall under the automatic route for foreign direct investment/Reserve Bank of India or specific approval is required to be sought. You will have to firstly send details of the activities of the company(the sector they are engaged in) and the operations they wish to undertake in India to the firm and they will send you the brief on the sort of presence that should be established in India, the requirements for the same and the fee proposal. In case of service company, for example fee for setting up a liaison office/subsidiary could be between 5-10 lakhs.

Hope this helps. In case of any further questions, please feel free to revert.

Best regards,

Nityashjit Kaur

Nityashjit Kaur
Advocate, Delhi
10 Answers

Not rated

Hi, there is no prescribed fee for the services of a lawyer ... A lawyer may charge as per his own discretion ..

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4630 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Depends , minimum 30 - 40 thousand

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
22622 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Its depending upon the type and nature of the company you would like to start.

Sudhindra Bhat
Advocate, Bangalore
51 Answers

Not rated

You may have to discuss with a lawyer in person or through any other mode of contact directly instead of putting this question here because the lawyer's fee will vary from one to another and is not predictable.

There is no fixed fee for this purpose.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84852 Answers
2188 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer