• OBC non-creamy layer

My salary is 30000 pm and my father is group c govt employee having a salary of 55000 .will I be considered in creamy layer or can I get obc ncl certificate. My age is 25 years.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

19 Answers

Hello,

You will get the benefit of OBC NCL and as such will get the benefit of reservation since the income of your fayher falls below the ceiling as provided by the government.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17850 Answers
315 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The Supreme Court has held that an individual candidate's income was not required to be clubbed with the income of the parents for the purpose of determining "creamy layer" to exclude a person of backward class from the benefits of reservation.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17850 Answers
315 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Only parents income be considered for deciding creamy layer:SC - The Economic Times-https://m.economictimes.com/news/politics-and-nation/only-parents-income-be-considered-for-deciding-creamy-layersc/articleshow/44804329.cms?utm_source=AMPusers&utm_medium=whatsappshare&utm_campaign=socialsharebutton

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17850 Answers
315 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you shall be eligible for the OBC NCL as first your salary will not be considered only parents income secondly in case of Govt employees the salary is not considered only the Post is seen since he is C group employee you shall get befit.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25521 Answers
115 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No Sir SC has clearly held that in case of OBC NCL computation income of the candidate himself shall not be considered.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25521 Answers
115 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your income is not considered in determine OBC NL status

2) since your father is group C govt employee you woukd be entitled to OBC NL status

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
79737 Answers
4810 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

2017 it was 6 lakhs per year of income of both father & mother.

But now it is raised to 8 lakhs per year. And also children of A & B grade officers,scientists,engineers,doctors,politician(M.P,MLA,President,P.M,etc) and others who are considered as top positions.And irrigated land per square if it is large no. is also included.

Sudhindra Bhat
Advocate, Bangalore
51 Answers

Not rated

1. You can apply for a OBC NCL certificate from the appropriate authority.

2. You come under OBC NCL category since your parental yearly income is less than Rs.8 lakhs

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
24912 Answers
707 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your earning is not clubbed with your parental earnings in the instant case.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
24912 Answers
707 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you are entitled for OBC NCL certificate as it’s calculations are done on the basis of parental income only.

Ruchit Dugar
Advocate, New Delhi
190 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

But I am also earning 30000 pm. That's not an issue?

Your income is not included.

Ruchit Dugar
Advocate, New Delhi
190 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

No your not coming under non creamy layer .... Your parent is earning well already ...

Nishant Bhadoria
Advocate, delhi
73 Answers

4.8 on 5.0

Since your father is a group c employee, you call in the NCL OBC category and eligible for the certificate.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9132 Answers
181 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear,

As you mentioned that your father's salary is 55000/- pm.

It is below than 800000/-. So you are in non creamy layer.

Your salary is not included when non creamy layer decided.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

No as your family income is more than 8 lakhs PA then you can't take the benefits of NCL

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
22633 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Your salary income will not be considered while computing the annual income of the family to decide about the OBC NCL category for concessions.

Moreover since your father is a government employee, his salary will not be taken into account for calculating the annual income of the family.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
69776 Answers
953 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

But I am also earning 30000 pm. That's not an issue.

Your income or employment status will not be taken into consideration for issuing a certificate under OBC NCL category

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
69776 Answers
953 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You eligible for OBC NCL certificate as your father is a grade c Government employee.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5612 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

But I am also earning 30000 pm. That's not an issue.

A. No. Your income is not considered for Eligibility of NCL certificate. Only your parent's income is considered.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5612 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer