• Data available on bank website

The bank generally displays on their website latest offers or discounts which can be availed by the cardholders of the bank i.e if I am holding a Citibank card then I can check on their website which merchant is offering a discount on Citibank card.

This information will be considered as privilege information for the customers of the bank or it will be considered as data in public domain. In other words, if someone wants to use this data for commercial purpose then one has to take a permission from the bank or there is no need for it as it is available in public domain.
Asked 4 years ago in Intellectual Property

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

Hello,

One can only avail the offer if he is the customer of the bank. The information is considered to be in public domain as the same is also deemed to be a call for people to join the bank as customer.

A person who is not a member can not avail the offers in any manner.

Please clarify as to in what sense you are asking to use in the commercial sense.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You don’t need to take permission from bank for usage of data available on its website of discount offers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87938 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The said facility is given to the public at large and not to the specific category of people.

2. There is no proprietary on the information of the Bank's offering of financial facilities to public.

3. This is not considered as privileged information at all and such information can be passed on by anybody with out any distortion.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26602 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You do not need any permission from Citibank in order to use the set data for commercial uses as the data is not privilege information.

As it is available on the website of the bank and no customer login is required, then it would be deeemed as data in public domain.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5930 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

hello,

the bank knows who are its customers and offers them certain discounts. now when you visit a merchant website the website does not know that you have a Citibank card. but they offer any Citibank cardholder a certain discount. this is an offer to anyone who holds that card. when you purchase something and use that card the offer is given to you.this fact is known by the bank only as the merchant site directs you to the bank website. the merchant website only knows that a transaction has taken place and a person with that card has used it and availed of the offer. therefore the merchant website does not know your name and that you carry that card. this date is not in the public domain.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13759 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The data available on the banks website is subject to copyright and any use of subjective data needs permission from the bank to reproduce and any other website and for any commercial use.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. if the offers are posted on the bank's website for general public to see, then it is open to all and cannot be called as privileged information exclusive to any particular person/s

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6882 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir the offers are displayed in the public domain to promote the bank and give customer benefit so this is not the privileged this information is readily available on the public website of the bank so the information can be used no specific permission is required Though use of such information can be restricted in way it is used.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This information will be considered as privilege information for the customers of the bank or it will be considered as data in public domain. In other words, if someone wants to use this data for commercial purpose then one has to take a permission from the bank or there is no need for it as it is available in public domain.

As you rightly said, such information are displayed for the benefits of its own customers and not for the benefit of a third person who may utilise it for his own commercial reasons.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78095 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer