• Using spy cam in court premises

Dear Sir,

Please let me know the if I can use spy cam & mobile recording inside the court premises. I DO NOT want to use inside the court room. This is safe guard me against false accusation after threats inside court premises were I will attending another case.

A girl last time with the help of some woman organisations have threatened me inside court premises that she will fill more case if amount is not paid for settlement. She hit me which led scuffle inside the court premises and we were taken to police station , were a complaint was made of chain snatching. Police could not find any ground in complaint and both were let off with a warning. 

With women based IPC's getting stronger now adays. I want to protect against these and now technology is advanced and many wrong doings caught in camera.

I would need your advise on this. Pros and cons.
Asked 4 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

17 Answers

Hello,

If a crime is being committed and you are being intimidated criminally then you may record such instances in order to prove the same before the court.

The use of camera shall not infringe someone’s right to life and personal liberty.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See inside court room you cannot use though in court premises there is no such law which bar you from use of any camera though you have to take care that it does not violates privacy of any person. You can the freely use it.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot use spy cameras and mobile recordings inside court premises

2) if you are threatened inside court premises you can use testimony of witnesses present with you in court premises to file complaint against the person who threatened you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) You better take permission from court to use your cell phone and video shoot if such type of incident should not happen again in the future.

2) Without permission of court you can't do anything in the court.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

not by you, use third party help

Konda Srinivas
Advocate, Hyderabad
211 Answers
2 Consultations

Not rated

1. You can use the camera inside the court complex but not inside the court room.

2. Instead of using a spy camera you can file a protection petition in the High Court if you apprehend implication in false cases by her during your visit to the court.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Instead of answering your question I will only answer that you are paving your way to the jail if you are recarding the court premises and proceedings without the court permission you will be charged Under The Contempt of court and will be punished accordingly so don't try to do this foolish venture and stay away.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

There is no law which prohibit use of spy camera in court premises. In Court Room it may amount to contempt of court but no other law to prohibit.

Jugal Kishore Agrawal
Advocate, Jaipur
81 Answers

Not rated

You cannot record anything in the courtroom, but recording of anything in the court premises cannot be constituted as an offence.

Make sure you do not do it in court as that would amount to contempt of court and you will be punished for that.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5930 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firstly, you are very right to differentiate between the court room and court premises.

Secondly, yes it is right that recording is prohibited inside the court room.

Thirdly, but, yes you can have the same inside the court premises.

Fourhtly, as you must have seen CCTV inside the court premises which may also be used for some specific purpose, so do you also can use th same.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

At present court rooms in India do not have CCTV cameras

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir a revision can be filed on order of Discharge in 90 days under 397 Crpc.

Sir in most of the states the CCTV cameras are already installed or are being installed so for that you can check the court premises or can ask a local advocate practising before that court,

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Article 114, Limitation Act provides limitation for appeal from an order of acquittal, and the period of limitation for two categories of appeals as provided is 90 days and 30 days in cases where order in made with the special leave of the court.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5930 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot use such things inside court.

It will lead to contempt of court besides confiscating the electronics devices.

Some courts have CCTV surveillance camera.

Even otherwise you may inform the court staff or the police standing outside about this if you are targeted again.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Question : - I would to know what is the appeal period after a successful discharge in the trial court.

It is thirty days from the date of orders.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

The appeal period is 60 days in case to High Court and 30 days in case of revision before the Sessions Court.

When Supreme Court itself directing the court premises and court halls to be covered under CCTV then nothing is wrong for you to have such facilities.

====================================================================================

Bengaluru courts to have CCTV cameras in halls

Published: 03rd December 2017 07:41 AM

BENGALURU: The judicial administration has decided to install closed circuit television (CCTV) inside court halls of all lower courts across the city. The CCTVs without audio recording will be installed in all city civil courts, metropolitan magistrate courts, Lokayukta special courts, industrial tribunals and labour courts.

This move has come in compliance of the Supreme Court directions to ensure fair trial and transparency. The city courts function between 11am and 2pm and from 3pm to 5.45pm. Both the judicial officers as well as the staff should be punctual as the CCTVs will now disclose the time of their arrival and departure, sources in the High Court said. The court proceedings will be run without any interruptions.

As far as security point of view is concerned, there will be no scope for clash between Bar and Bench during the arguments. The conduct of both judicial officers, advocates, accused and other litigants will be monitored by the principal judge of the court concerned, through the CCTVs.

According to a source in the Public Works Department, 600 CCTVs will be installed in all courts and the cost of the project is yet to be estimated. The cameras will be installed soon. But the CCTV footage will not be available for public under the Right to Information Act without the permission of High Court.

Presently, CCTVs are installed in vantage points in some courts for security reasons but not inside court halls. This includes at the entry and exit points, parking area, court corridors and in some important branches of the courts.

The advocates have welcomed the move. “It is a good development towards the transparency and accountability. It is a regulator for both litigants, lawyers and judges. If there is a serious controversy inside the court hall, the footage will be proof for initiating contempt and vice versa. Although the footage is not available under RTI Act without the permission of the High Court, the individual can convince the higher judiciary and get the footage if necessary,” advocate K B K Swamy said.

Swamy added that the CCTVs without audio recording are being installed on an experimental basis but if needed, high resolution CCTVs with both audio and video recording facilities will be installed, he said

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. YOU can conduct the Video recording (using any device), PROVIDED:

a) you are ready to pay fine ranging from 500/- to 5000/-

b) you are ready to have your device confiscated

c) you are ready to face contempt proceedings

2. There is nothing that Females have upper hand due to new laws. There are scores of existing laws, which can be used to fix /charge /manage, anybody for a long time, by using the expertise of a strategist lawyer.

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5612 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer