• Agreement

Around 8 days back i got an offer for an online for Online form Filling which is 800 forms in 7 days. They have sent an agreement mentioning terms and condition related to the online job which was in PDF form on with any sign or stamp. on mail only i reply saying I am Interested. Now 6th day Received an mail saying that my account is been blocked because multiple log in at a time. which is not happened and when i try to contact them through email there is no response and when i call these guys they told me technical team will contact me. now today I received am my mail saying legal intimation. 
The Clause Of An Agreement.As Per An Indian Contract Act 1872,You Have Signed An Agreement And If You Don't Make The Payment For Losses Then Section 17 Shall Be Imposed On You. We Are Serious For Our Client Infineon Loss Of Their Work. Now You Need To Pay An Amount As Per Law 14999/- As Per An Indian Penal Code Section 420 Shall Be Imposed On You If You Abscond From The Situation. As Per An Indian Penal Code Section 420 Shall Be Imposed On You If You Abscond From The Situation. Now You Don't Pay That Amount What Our Client Is Demanding For Then, You Need To Pay Double Amount And Legal Notice Will Be Issued to You. Still You Fail To Pay This Amount Then, We Will Call You Here For Legal Proceedings. 

Section 45 Coercion Act Shall Be Imposed On You,If You Try To Coerce Our Client Our Client Is Sole Proprietor And If You Don't Follow Any Of Our Advice Then, Arbitrary Act As Per Article 14 Shall Imposed On You. Court Will Select An Arbitration And At That Time You Might Need To Pay 50000/- For Total Loss. We Want You To Cooperate With Our Client. Please Make Payment As Early As Possible And Must Be Reply Or You File Will Submit At Court For Further Process.
Asked 1 year ago in Business Law from BADLAPUR, Maharashtra

dont pay a single penny

immediately report this matter to the police

it clearly looks like a scam meant to fool innocent and gullible people

this is clearly a fraud company which first makes people accept their pdf agreement and then deliberately blocks their online account and then complains that no work is delivered and therefore the user has to pay penalty

there is no need whatsoever to reply to this email

report this matter to the cyber Police. They will trace their IP address and catch the perpetators

you need not worry. no legal action as threatened in the email can be taken against you

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
4459 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Refuse to make any payment

2) burden of proof is upon prosecution to prove allegations made in Complaint

3) it is doubtful company would take legal proceedings to recover measly amount

4) you must reply to legal notice

5) deny all allegations made in legal notice

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66998 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) Don't respond to their email and try to file a complaint against them in cyber cell that they are forcing to join the contract.

2) Try to elaborate facts point wise.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
7502 Answers
65 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hello,

It is not clear whether you actually agreed to any terms and conditions on a particular website (like we do for facebook or other websites where you can only proceed to create a login id etc if you click I agree) and a contract has been formed or you actually did some work for them. If it was only an e-mail which provided an address and you replied I am interested, it should not amount to a contract. This may be a case of an online fraud/scam especially if you have copied the text of the e-mail you have received as on one hand Indian Contract Act is being referred but no laws named Coercion Act or Arbitrary Act exist under Indian laws. If that is the case you can lodge a complaint with Cyber Crime cell of your nearest police station and should not remit any money in response to such e-mail. If this is indeed a genuine case, let them send you a legal notice through a lawyer. As a precaution, you should change the login details of the e-mail that you were logged out of to avoid any hacking etc.

Hope this helps,

Best regards,

Nityashjit Kaur

Nityashjit Kaur
Advocate, Delhi
10 Answers

Not rated

1) There is no point in contact with them and wasting your time as you have not signed any NDA (Non disclosure agreement) with them before entering into contract and your are not liable for any further transactions with that company.

2) Reply to them take whatsoever legal actions against you and file a complaint in the court, let see whether they reply your email or not.

3) Mention NDA point in your email and henceforth you are not going to entertainment to their email.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
7502 Answers
65 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hello,

1) This is a bogus company that is trying to dupe you by scaring you.

2) Do not continue to correspond with the company and be not scared.

3) You can file a complaint with the crime cell of the police for information/investigation.

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2454 Answers
110 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) no need to seek registered address

2) send reply from address receive

3) mention details of correspondence exchanged with the company

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66998 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

I will actually need to take a look at the actual pdf document that you are referring to, the forms that you have filled (if you have access to those) and the e-mails exchanged with the company to be able to guide you in resolving this matter. If you have access to my contact details on the website, you can send these to me on my personal id or speak with me over the phone, if not, please let me know. I will then get in touch with you.

Best regards,

Nityashjit Kaur

Nityashjit Kaur
Advocate, Delhi
10 Answers

Not rated

What is the online job that you applied for?

If the contents of the notice received arr false and without any relevance to your case then you may deny the allegations in your reply notice.

You may consult a local advocate on further issues.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should have given reply denying their allegations and not an irrelevant contents thereon.

When you receive another notice then you may give a reply through an advocate.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer