• Bank staff harassement

Hi
I had taken a personal loan from a co operative bank in bangalore.

I had 3 installments due to pay them, as it is march end they had told me to clear all and i had committed to the bank manager as well as the recovery staff i would clear it in a weeks time.

after giving the commitment of updating my account the recovery agent still would come to my house without a phone call to me, during my office hours and shout loudly at my mom n sis outside my house.

I informed the bank manager regarding this and recovery agent coming home stopped.

Then i informed bank staff i would pay it yesterday. but i got stuck in work so couldn go. i called up and informed them that i cannot make up today and will come tommo.

by 9:30 i got a call from the bank staff, i told by the end of the day i will be making the payment without fail.

I had the deposit challan with me, before leaving office i wanted to fill it so i called up the bank staff for the exact amount to be paid, 

the bank staff started speaking totally harsh with me, he is telling me what are you doing from morning, y did u not pay still. i told in 10 minutes it will be paid.

recovery agents should be sent to your door steps at early mornings.

he spoke all non sense to me, even on my physical appearance.

am totally mentally disturbed after this event.

the emi amount was paid. but can i do anything legally to those staff who harassed me?

looking for your advice as am very down mentally.

Thanks in advance
Regards
Sujay
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
it appears you have not paid instalments on time . inorder to recover instalments bank sent recovery agents to your house . you promised to make payment and you have done so . now that payment has been made forget the issue. avoid taking personal loans in future . try to live within your means . 

next time you are harassed by recovery agents record the conversations . you can lodge criminal complaint against the agents and bank staff for criminal intimidation .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Bank cannot harass you with the aid of recovery agents, a term which has now become synonymous with 'goons'. It has to operate within the framework of law. Courts have come down heavily on banks which send these goons to recover the outstanding loans from debtors. 

You can file a criminal case against the bank manager and recovery agents for defamation and intimidation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Bank cannot harass you with the help recovery agents, athere is clear guide lines from supreme court in this regards.You can file a criminal complaint  against the bank manager and recovery agents for  intimidation.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
You can file criminal intimidation case against the manager and all the goons who has threatened you.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0