• Most complex surname problem

My father's name is MAHESH CHAND. but due to errors in ration card it became MAHESH CHANDRA in aadhar card. 
His Voter card has name only MAHESH. 
now this MAHESH CHANDRA is being used in gas connection and ration card. Electricity bill and house tax-municipality record has MAHESH CHAND.
We have only PNB bank passbook with photo that has correct name MAHESH CHAND.
For aadhar correction we have only voter card with incomplete name. 
In my educational and all documents it is MAHESH CHANDRA. 
My brother is only 12 pass. His certificate has MAHESH CHAND.
I am bewildered what to do.. Shall I go for father name correction in AADHAR CARD?
Please help me in this complex Web.
MY FATHER IS ONLY 3 OR 4TH STANDARD PASS. HIS AGE IS Now 54. I am 35 and my brother is of 27.
Please help me. Save me. It is causing stress to me
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

Hello,

One thing you should understand that name at this state can not be changed in your educational certificates.

Get the name corrected in AADHAR and make an affidavit that is the name of father is one amd the same.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Passbook will be considered sufficient for the name change.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should correct father name in Aadhar card

2) you should use correct name as is reflected in bank passbook

3) your father name should also be rectified in ration card and other documents

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87976 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your father should not use name mahesh Chandra but his correct name mahesh Chand

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87976 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First get voter card changed as per your choice. Then correct Aadhar. Open an new bank account in the name you wish.

Jugal Kishore Agrawal
Advocate, Jaipur
81 Answers

Not rated

Your father driving licence , PAN card , election card would be accepted as identity proof

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87976 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See even if your father keep only as Mahesh Chandra then also different documents with different names would subsist.

I advice you to go one by one.

Firslty, make an affidavit disclosing all the details and the new surname.

Secondly, give an advertisement in two local and one national newspaper.

Thirdly, then start with voter id card request with the copy of the same affidavit.

Lastly, process may be lengthy but would give peace to your mind eventually.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir,

Simply publish one notice through a Advocate in two leading English and Hindi News papers, saying all the names correct and incorrect are of your father and his correct name is MAHESH CHAND, further you can also apply for publication in the GAZZETTE of India managed by the publication department of India. Then you can get the names corrected in the concerned departments like Aadhar, voter, ration, banks etc through the above publications.

Ruchit Dugar
Advocate, New Delhi
190 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

You can correct the father's name typographical errors in the documents by application and supporting affidavit. Whereas you name is concerned you can go for gazette notification.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1) You can change name spelling in the government gazette online and use that state government certificate in every government office for change name of your father in every documents like PAN, AADHAR card etc.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can rectify the name in the aadhar card with the correct name by complying with the necessary formalities for that.

You can also prepare an affidavit stating both the names are one and the same.

The notarised affidavit along with a newspaper public notice will suffice the requirement.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What if my father keep MAHESH CHANDRA

What if my father keep real name MAHESH CHAND

There is nothing wrong in choosing any name of your choice.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can confirm from the authorities about this.

If bank pass book is not accepted then you may have to look for a substantial proof.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer