• Jat OBC reservation

i belong to jat caste of haryana which was granted the status of obc last year but according to supreme court's decision given this week the status has been scrapped. i will be appearing for medical entrance exam this summer and applied under obc quota. what i want to know is that if selected in a govt run medical institution will i be alloted a seat under obc quota or general. since the community is looking forward to file a review petition and that jats are still included in central list of obc in national commission for backward classes site will the central govt issue a notification regarding the exclusion?
Asked 2 years ago in Constitutional Law from hissar, Haryana
1) you will be selected in general quota . OBC quota for jats has been scrapped 

2) merely because review petition is being filed is no ground to grant jats  benefit of jat reservation .


3)  Supreme Court has  set aside the notification to include Jats in the Central list of Other Backward Classes (OBC) for according benefits of reservation to them.

3)
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27257 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Since the supreme court ash already struck down jaht community as OBC, you are no longer eligble for reservation.
2. Though at the time of application you applied for under OBC quota, during final assessment you would be treated as General candidate.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6890 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
In view of the recent Supreme Court judgement quashing the reservation for Jats under OBC, you will be treated as a general candidate only.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The apex court struck down the quota notification issued by the UPA government. this judgment will affect the politically significant Jats in Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, and Bharatpur and Dholpur districts of Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
supreme court verdict is binding over every court and governments so unless government challenge it in review petition, jat reservation is now ceased to exist.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27257 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6890 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1987 Answers
79 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
45 Answers
9 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0