• Jat OBC reservation cancelled by Supreme Court

dear sir
As the jat obc notification dated 4th March 2014 has been quashed by Supreme Court on 17th March 2015 
On its hearing on 9th April 2014 , interim prayer for stay was rejected by the Supreme Court ,however any action taken pursuant to the impunged notification subject to outcome of writ petitions was written .
Hence obc quota was granted by government from 4th March onwards and all central universities , upsc consider jat as obc. Because there was no stay on it.
What about the candidates who have got admission last year under the quota and Indian engineering services 2014 , Indian forestry services result declared and published availing quota. As at the time of application obc quota was there, and till the final result declared obc quota was there.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Rohtak, Haryana
OBC reservation for Jats through notification dated 4th March 2014 has been quashed by SC on 17th March 2015. Any order can be prospective only and can not be retrospective. Therefore the results, admissions, appointments already done can not be set aside. Only in future i.e., from 17th March 2015 onwards subsequent to Supreme Court judgement,  this order would be operative.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1283 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is necessary to peruse detailed judgement passed by SC to advice . 

if Sc has quashed job reservation based on caste ordinarily it would not affect candidates who got admission on basis of job quota as at that relevant period notification was in force
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26207 Answers
1425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
what does SC have to say in respect of those who got admission as per the said notification ? it must have dealt with the said issue also
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26207 Answers
1425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The recruitments made under Jat OBC quota were valid and legal  till the jat obc notification dated 4th March 2014 was rejected by the Apex Court,

2. From the date of the Order, there will be no further recruitment under Jat OBC quota.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13232 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Any further recruitment after the date of the Apex Cour order will  be effected.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13232 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Who have already been effected before the date of the said rder will not be affected since the order is not with retrospective effect.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13232 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The judgement is "notification bearing No. 63 dated 4.3.2014 including the Jats in the Central List of Other Backward Classes for the States of Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, NCT of Delhi, Bharatpur and Dholpur Districts of Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand is set aside and quashed.",

2. The setting aside order is dated 17.3.2015,

3. It has been set aside from 17.3.2015 and before that the said order was very much in force.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13232 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The quashing of notification for OBC reservation by SC will be effective from the date of its judgement only and it can not be retrospective. It will not affect the results, admissions and appointments already finalised before 17-03-2015..
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1283 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The apex court struck down the quota notification issued by the UPA government. this judgment will affect the politically significant Jats in Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, and Bharatpur and Dholpur districts of Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
supreme court verdict is binding over every court and governments so unless government challenge it in review petition, jat reservation is now ceased to exist.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3015 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16576 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26207 Answers
1425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19256 Answers
487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13232 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3015 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1994 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1283 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0