• Suggestion on charges/order

in my case today which was on order/judgement in court judge was ready to pass orders against accused but he told us accuse no 2 is not present so he can't pass the orders and gave next date 2nd april 2014 very upset day and my advocate was present in morning and i gave him his fee and he told me that i will also come in evening as judge told us to wait till 3pm for orders but he did not came it can be possible that defenders are doing all this to stop my advocate from coming and case can go further. and it is necessary for all the accuse to be present while orders. as judge told us.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
yes at time of passing of order all accused have to remain present in court
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27151 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
yes it is necessary that all the accused are present ,forget about any body influencing judges
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
it is procedural guidelines that sentence given in absence of accused
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
sentence has to be pronounced in presence of accused . hence court will pronounce judgement when all accused are present . if they are not present court will adjourn the case .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27151 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
yes
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
yes  NBW is non bailable warrant . since accused  rajpal is absent court has adjourned case and issued NBW against him
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27151 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The law commands that accused should be personally present in court at the time when court has to rule on his innocence or guilt. Hence, the postponement by court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since Rajpal was not present in court a NBW has been issued against him. Police will now have to arrest and produce him in the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if you want you can appear in court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you may remain present in court if you so desire
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27151 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is your prerogative. You may remain present in court to witness the proceedings.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17285 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27151 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6856 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2019 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1294 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0