• Division of joint property

our property is of 1 my father and 3 my uncles total 4 parts and in my fathers property there is 9 parts now my yonger brother wants to take his divided share in terms of divsion of property as shop or gala however i want to give him it in full and final settlement of disputes created by him in this i want legal advice agreement or all documents to be registered as well as i m not selling or giving gift so what will be the registration or legal procedure to do the needful.
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
if property of your father iis a self acquired property then he has absolute right to decide about its future with respect to transfer,if it is an  ancestral property then your brother can claim 1/9 share in property
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

in your father ancestral share of property your brother has 1/9th share in the property . deed of family settlement can be made for division of property . have document duly stamped and registered.

 as far as self acquired property is concerned your father can bequeath it by will or sell it or gift property to whom sever he desires .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If the property is ancestral then your brother has an equal share therein which he can cull out through filing a suit for partition. Legal battle can be avoided if there is a consensus among all the 9 members to divide the property equally by making a deed of settlement. 

2. Your father can at his sweet will sell, gift,will or mortgage his self acquired property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18628 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0