• While I am drinking in permit room taken video and sending to my relatives, damage my reputation?

I am govt employee, I am drinking on holiday, in permit room, some who sit beside me taken my video and sending my relationship and villagers, so he damage my reputation , I am unable to bare this. Give me advise please.
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

15 answers received in 1 day.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

17 Answers

Sometimes truth also becomes defamation. You may file a criminal case for defamation against him under section 499 and 500 of IPC

Jai Bansal
Advocate, New Delhi
198 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

drinking in permit room does not damage your reputation

2) no case of defamation is made out as your reputation is not maligned

3) a\ truth is best defense . you were drinking and video was sent wherein you were actually drinking in bar

4) your case would be dismissed

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87901 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

no case of damage to your reputation is made out . even if you file complaint of criminal defamation it would be dismissed

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87901 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

occasional drinking is good for health

you should convince your wife that you dont drink daily

if you drink some times with friends it is not an offence .

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87901 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If drinking is not prohibited at the place where you were consuming no crime was committed by you.

2. In that event by circulating the video the man was trying to tarnish your public image by bringing disrepute in the eye of society which is a crime.

3. So you can file a case of defamation against this man which can be both criminal defamation and civil defamation claiming damages as well.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File suit for damages against your friend

In alternative file complaint of criminal defamation against accused under section 500 of IPC

However your chances of success are bleak

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87901 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you know the person who does this mischief, file a complaint that he privately shoots your events, threatening and extorting money. Defamation is waste of time.

Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
2085 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

FILE COMPLAINT IN YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION

Konda Srinivas
Advocate, Hyderabad
211 Answers
2 Consultations

Not rated

Send him the notice for defamation. If he apologizes you can think of not taking legal action. Else you can file criminal and civil proceedings of Defamation.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27234 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

If you have enough evidence you can file a defamation suit against that person.

Vinaykumar Kherodkar
Advocate, Navi Mumbai
24 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

1) You can file defamation case against him according to your Assets calculations as per market value.

2) First sent him notice and than see if he is accepting his fault or denying it than continue in the court.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If you feel humiliated and defamed by this act you may first issue a legal notice to him and then file a defamation suit against him.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78059 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may consult an advocate in the local and file a defamation criminal complaint under section500 ipc

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78059 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have hidden the habit of drinking from your wife then you may convincingly reveal this information patiently to her.

This besides other legal action against him.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78059 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

How to file a case against him?

You may take the assistance of a local lawyer who will be able to guide you properly on this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78059 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file a criminal complaint with the police for defamation under section 500 ipc against the said person for recording you, without your consent so as to tarnish your image.

You can also add charges like blackmailing, extortion and Criminal intimidation, if you really wanna give it back to him.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5928 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Or, you can also file a suit for damages against the said person to recover your losses due to his acts or commision.

You'll need a lot a evidence, if you want to take this matter to court.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5928 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer