• Can I buy agricultural land to build a home?

I am living in Pune indri ,Maharashtra.
Many developers selling agriculture plant on gunthas and there are registering that land in 7/12 also.

Recently that area is converted into corporation area.

Should I also buy agriculture land to build a home .is it risky or ok .there are many developments being held around that area.pls advice me.
Asked 5 months ago in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Muslim
Yes, you can buy agriculture land in gunthas you have to check all mutation records.
Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
3873 Answers
23 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

At least from 1955 if possible or last 30 years and no litigation on record
Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
3873 Answers
23 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are an agriculturist you can purchase agricultural land in Maharashtra 

Don’t purchase agricultural land to build house if you are not an agriculturist
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
52199 Answers
3108 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Take30 years title search to check whether title of seller is clear and marketable
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
52199 Answers
3108 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi
There is a requirement called "Conversion" of land use.
If the same is done by the concerned i.e., Builder or any one who is selling it is valid.
You cannot purchase Agricultural land and construct House on it, purpose is changed.
Further, any notifications / guidelines issues by State needs to be looked into.
Good Luck.
S Srinivasa Prasad
Advocate, Hyderabad
279 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir for buying and building home in agriculture land two things are needed
1. For buying agricultural land you need to be a agriculturist in state of maharastra

2. The land has to be converted by paying duty in non agriculture .
Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
7591 Answers
23 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Check last 30 years land records if you are buying agricultural land and check conversion certificate if NA land.
Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
7591 Answers
23 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to check the documents properly while buying agricultural land. I came across clients who bought land and later came to know that the same land was registered to some other persons during 1990's. To avoid such issues, please get a legal opinion. 

If your aim is to build home, I suggest you not to buy agricultural land and invest in a land classified for residential purpose (or approved land). It will give you peace of mind and guaranteed growth on your investment. 

Thanks
Abul Kalaam Azad
Advocate, Madurai
8 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

You can only buy an agricultural farm In Maharashtra, only if you're a farmer in the state of Maharashtra itself. 
Secondly, you can get the land use converted from agricultural to, residential by payment of regustration charges and fulfillment of formalities. 

You'll have to do a title search of atleast 30 years to ascertain that they are no defects or litigation on the title of the said property.
Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
2301 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

For making any type of construction, the agricultural land will first need to be converted to non agricultural land. 

You will need NA permission from competent authority
Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
2073 Answers
6 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. As per law it is not legal to construct house on agricultural land without converting it to Bastu land.

2. As per law, you are not supposed to get sanction of your building plan from the local Municipal Corporation or Panchayat proposing to build house on agricultural land.

3. It is of course risky to take up the venture of buying agricultural land to construct house thereupon.

4. However, in India everything does not move strictly as per law and you shall have to understand the ground realities and assess the situation for taking the action to buy the said agricultural land.

5. Legally it is of course risky to by agricultural land to construct house thereupon.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
20176 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You should ensure that the mutation recorded in the name of the owner is up to date.

2. You can buy the agricultural land and then apply for its conversion before constructing your house thereupon.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
20176 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can buy but you need to convert the same in non agricultural land
Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
3046 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

There are restrictions to buy agriculture land by a non-agriculturist in Maharashtra state.
The maximum ceiling limit for such land is 54 acres. You should get your grandfather's agricultural property mutated in your name and thereupon, you'll be eligible to purchase this agricultural land in Maharashtra. Only a farmer can buy land in Maharashtra.
The farmer of any state can purchase the agriculture land in Maharashtra. Citizen can purchase the agriculture land if they have the farmer certificate.
Alternately, you can buy the land if it is NA converted by the competent authority and can build a house in it.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
42477 Answers
464 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thank you sir.can you tell how much years mutation record need to check?

Mutation records is not essential to be checked, you must trace the title for at least 30 years or before that.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
42477 Answers
464 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It is absolutely ILLEGAL to do any construction on Agricultural Land. Banks do not give Loan. The corporation can demolish the same. Regularization is not possible without making it into NA land. All this things are going to be expensive.

2. HOWEVER, by following due procedure of law, thru the district collectors office, self-residence house can be built (Farm House), depending on the size of the agricutural land.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
878 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer