• OBC NCL category

My mother is Grade A Nurse salary more than 8lakh and my father is farmer. Do I come under OBC non creamy layer category?
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

1) No, You won't come under OBC NCL certificate category.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client,

At what age, she promoted to Grade A, if after 40 than non creamy & father income should be less than 8 lacs and no other income.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

If your annual family income ( government salary and agricultural income) is more than Rs. 8 lakhs in all the last three years then you are creamy layer.

- If the annual income is less then Rs. 8 lakhs for any one of the three years you are a non-creamy layer.

- Definition of family- Father, Mother & minor children below 18 years

Since, your Mother is Grade A Nurse and getting more than 8 Lakh , then legally you are not eligible for the benefit of OBC NCL reservation.

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
9900 Answers
121 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See below example of grade 2 and 3 than also they both are eligible for obc ncl certificate.

If your parents are working as teachers in Government aided school please check whether they are graded staffs or not. If graded check whether both of them are in class 2 or else in class 3. You will fall under Creamy layer only if both of them are getting class 2 pay scale.

Income of Last three Consecutive years will be checked. If anyone of the year is below 8 lakhs it is enough to get qualified for OBC Non-creamy layer status.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You won't come under OBC non creamy layer category since your total family income exceeds 8 lakhs INR per year.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5930 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

is your mother employed in govt hospital ?

2) if your mother is working for govt hospital then you would fall under OBC cremay layer as mother is recruited as Group A category and would be class I officer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87938 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you would fall under creamy layer and not entitled to reservation

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87938 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Than no.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The total annual family income should not be exceeding 8 lakhs per annum for seeking benefits of NCL OBC status

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27267 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Is your mother A grade officer as necessarily A grade nurse is not a grade A officer so you can get befit of obc ncl clarifying that which class officer your other is.

In my view you can get the obc ncl benifit as A grade nurse is not class I officer.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since your mother is a Grade A Nurse, i am assuming that she is a government employee. You would come under OBC non creamy layer catergory however since the income is more than 8 lakhs, you will not be entitled for any reservation.

Shaveta Sanghi
Advocate, Chandigarh
914 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you exceeded the creamy layer limit fixed by the government, you are not entitled to reliefs/benefits particularly meant for the OBC category.

SHRI GOPAL VERMA

ADVOCATE ON RECORD

SUPREME COURT OF INDIA

Shri Gopal Verma
Advocate, New Delhi
312 Answers
5 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

If grade A nurse falls under the category of class I group A, if she was promoted to this position after the age of40 years, then you are eligible for OBC NCL category concession.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78095 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

In that case you will not get the benefit of OBC NCL category.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer