• Loft in house

we stay in chawl with pagadi system since past 50 years. Height of my house is 14 feet. I want to make loft where i can store things.  Can i make it without permission of landlord since i am making using IBEAM without touching any sidewalls of the existing structure. I am just utilizing space available inside my house. No addition or alteration in existing structure
Asked in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
you cannot carry out any construction without permission of landlord . even for loft you need landlord permission
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

do you have any agreement ,which says you can do it
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

i think you can but still advise you to take his permission,there is no harm in taking permission
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

at the most he can ask for destroying it,since you said he not approachable you have no other option
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

sen  letter to him by regd post regarding building wooden loft . in said letter mention that if no reply received within period of 15 days it would be deemed that he has no objection regarding installation of loft in rented premises . also mention that you are willing to pay his charges if any for grant of permission .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot lay a single brick without the prior permission of your landlord unless and until the agreement explicitly states otherwise.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you carry out construction without his permission then he may legally proceed to terminate the tenancy on this ground. 

If he is inaccessible then issue a lawyer's notice to him asking him to grant necessary permission for the needful to be done by you. If he does not reply to the notice, or refuses permission in his reply, move to court for seeking permission.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0