• Does making partitions and cabins inside a rented office in a commercial place need bmc permission

Does making partitions and cabins inside a rented office in a commercial place need bmc permission ?
If yes then which dept of bmc shpuld b approached and how much time does it take for permissions?
What is the procedure?
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

18 Answers

See if the commercial office you have already taken permission under shop establishment then making partition in same office for use of same business entity separate permission for partition is not required from BMC though (land lord permission for making partition in offices is required.)

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25513 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Making partitions and cabins is not making of any structural changes to the premises

2. One would need permission only for making structural changes from the landlord and BMC

3. You need not take any permission if you are making removable partitions and cabins. For concrete wall partitions permission will be needed because it adds on the weight of the building

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
5757 Answers
35 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Unless you are making concrete walls and other concrete construction, there is no need to take any permission for making moveable and removable partitions and cabins

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
5757 Answers
35 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need permission from BMC for making partitions and cabins inside rented office premises

2) The proposal for full height partition in B.B./R.C.C./Siporex wall in authorised and authentic commercial structure shall be dealt with by concerned Ex. Engineer (Building Proposal).

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
79294 Answers
4742 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

CHE/DP/[deleted]

MUNICIPAL CORPORATION OF GREATER MUMBAI No.CHE/028161/DP/CITY of 27-3-2012

CIRCULAR

Sub:- Policy for dealing proposals for permissions to the erection of full height light weight partition walls except B.B. masonry wall/R.C.C. walls/Siporex walls in the authorized & authentic commercial structures through concerned Ward Offices.

Following procedure is proposed to be adopted to deal with the proposals of cabins & cubicles.

A]

B] 1)

C]

The proposal for full height partition in B.B./R.C.C./Siporex wall in authorised and authentic commercial structure shall be dealt with by concerned Ex. Engineer (Building Proposal).

For light weight partitions upto 5'-0" (5 ft.) height except brick masonary wall/R,C.C. walls/Siporex wall in the authorised and authentic commercial structure, permission from Ward office or Building Proposal Deptt. will not be required.

2) For tenantable repairs such as raising/lowering of kitchen platform, changing tiles of kitchen platform and/or floors, plastering when no structural change is proposed, permission from Building Proposal/Ward Office will not be required.

Partitions of full height (up to upper floor slab or falls ceiling).

The proposals for the erection of full height light weight partition walls except B.B. masonry wall / R.C.C. wall / Siporex wall in the authorized & authentic commercial structures shall be dealt by Ex. Engineer of concerned Ward subject to following conditions.

i) The owner/occupier shall submit the application along with Plan/s showing the proposed work for permission/ approval to erect light weight partition walls except B.B. masonry wall / R.C.C. wall / Siporex wall to the Executive Engineer of concerned Ward office through an Architect/Licensed Surveyor only. The plans shall be signed by the Architect/Licensed Surveyor and owner/Licensee/ lessee of the premises/occupier.

ii) The said proposal shall be submitted alongwith a) appointment letter of the Architect/Licensed Surveyor appointed by owner/occupier, b)certified photocopies of the Occupation Certificate issued by the appropriate authority for the property or any other document showing authenticity of the property, c)remarks issued by the Survey Department of MCGM, d)structural stability certificate.

iii) The permission to be granted is only for erection of the light weight partitions, except B. B. masonry wall / R.C.C. wall/Siporex wall, upto upper floor slab or falls ceiling (i.e. full height) in the authorized Commercial/Office /I.T. Buildings for the Commercial/Office/I.T user. Walls of 4.5 inches (i.e. 116 m.m. thickness can be allowed for toilet blocks, if required.

iv) For scrutiny of the proposals scrutiny fee of Rs. 6600/- per proposal is recovered. Similarly, debris removal deposit of Rs. 5,000/- per proposal shall also be recovered. The fees and the deposit shall corresponding with fees/deposits decided by the Building Proposal Department for the miscellaneous proposals and hence shall be revised as and when Building Proposal Department revise the same.

v) N.O.C. from the Society/owner shall be insisted.

vi) In case of the buildings included in the HERTAGE LIST as declare by the State Govt., such proposals should not be permitted unless the Mumbai Heritage

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
79294 Answers
4742 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Regularization of the interior works already commenced without approval will be dealt with on similar guidelines for recovery of regularization charges being followed in concerned B.P. Dept. The approval for such regularization will be obtained from the ‘Zonal Dy. Ch.Eng./Zonal DMC'.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
79294 Answers
4742 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In case the partitions are done using brick/ RCC the permission is required through ex. Engineer for light weight partition of height more then 5 ft permission is required from ward officer by submitting the proposed plan that is before starting the work , if work has been already started then in that case regularisation fee has to be paid.

Refer the detailed circular and procedure in Mumbai obtaining permission.

http://www.peataindia.org/CIR_BMC/Policy_for_dealing_proposals_for_permission.pdf

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25513 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No permission is required if permanent structures are not being made

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17847 Answers
312 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If it will be used for manufacturing purposes then on the basis of the said map a safety certificate will also be required apart from BMC approval.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17847 Answers
312 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Get a map made and get it passed from BMC, even if some part of the construction has been made.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17847 Answers
312 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. Yes it may require the permission of the landlord as well the BMC authorities;

2. If you need to seek permission of the BMC approach: http://www.mcgm.gov.in/irj/go/km/docs/documents/MCGM%20Department%20List/ChiefEngineerBuildingProposalWesternSuburbs1/ChiefEngineer(Building%20Proposal)Western%20Suburbs-I_RTI_E18.pdf

3. Write them an official letter seeking permission, also please refer to the manual and you will get the requisite information;

4. Click on this link: http://www.mcgm.gov.in/irj/portal/anonymousNavigationTarget=navurl://db60f696614274fc0b692f690e87025e

5. Also go through this link: http://www.mcgm.gov.in/irj/portal/anonymous/qllwmwwil ;

6. You will need to approach the engineer as well;

7. The time should take around maximum 3 months.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) If you are using commercial building for your office than no need to take permission from BMC office, because commercial building is constructed for official use only.

2) If you are making partition in interior decoration than show it has interior work. Otherwise new construction and door separately than take BMC permission from layout plan approval further they will guide you.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
11668 Answers
109 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Purpose of commercial activity requires sanction from authority and not the inside structure except change the actual face of property.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21402 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Firslty, permission is required for the kind of activity been carried out in the office.

Secondly, as per your query I don’t think that you need to worry about any sort of permission.

Thirdly, it is the commercial place, and you have been dealting I for the same purpose.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Does making partitions and cabins inside a rented office in a commercial place need bmc permission ?

This is internal design or changes which are made to suit your convenient functioning, hence without making any structural changes, you can go ahead with the proposed interior changes

If yes then which dept of bmc shpuld b approached and how much time does it take for permissions?

There is no necessity to obtain permission from BMC or any local civic body for making changes in the internal of your office set up.

What is the procedure?

Not necessary

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
69328 Answers
929 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If permissions are needed for partitions and cabins , can we get them after 1/3 work has been done. What is the procedure, penalty etc?

The partitions and setting up cabins inside the office is your own personal desire for the functioning of our office in the manner convenient to you, the BMC or even the landlord cannot interfere in it.

Until there is no changes made to the external structure, you need not be worried about it however as a courtesy, you can inform the landlord about the proposed interior designing of your office.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
69328 Answers
929 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Its inside a industrial premises and would b used for manufacturing purpose

The purpose of taking the premises on rent/lease would have been mentioned in the rental/lease agreement, hence you need not be bothered about the manufacturing process, because that has been agreed in the rental agreement.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
69328 Answers
929 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No permission needed at all.

Kiran Kamthe
Advocate, Thane
27 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer