• Service tax

i am a contractor, i have completed a road work project in npcil. in my contract my rates were inclusive of all taxes. I wrongly raised invoices for service tax but total value not exceeding my bill,as my rates where inclusive of taxes.services tax is exemted for road works,hence later i corrected and submitted my bills stating i had wrongly given invoices.now npcil is held my amount valuing to my service tax. help me to claim my money back and how i can sue them
Asked 3 years ago in Business Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
issue legal notice to NPCI to refund  balance amount . contact local lawyer in bangalore
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24650 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
how much is the amount of service tax held by them,you can request them in writing or if required give legal notice for the amount not released.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Dear client, you give a legal notice for the amount to be claimed.
Smita Shah
Advocate, Hyderabad
12 Answers
1 Consultations
4.6 on 5.0
Issue a lawyer's notice to NPCIL and await its reply. If your demand is not met then move to court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
since NPCIL have refused to accept the corrected invoices you have no option but to move court now . contact a local lawyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24650 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15220 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24650 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12698 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5822 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3622 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
915 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
262 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1255 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0