• Establishing ownership of grandfather's property

I've been told that my grandfather who died in 1930s left a property to my father (my father died in 1998). I wasn't aware of this until yesterday. The property didn't fall in to my father's estate wen he died. I only know the name of the village in which it is. I don't know the address. Could you advise on how to:

1. Establish the address (I know this sounds crazy!)
2. How to get hold of the ownership details of it if I don't know the address.
3. If this property is still in my grandfather's name - how do I transfer the ownership to myself and my sibling?

Sorry, I am an an NRI so don't know how the system works there.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

1. You will have to obtain the address in order to claim any share in the property, since the records are not centralized in various cities therefore it is almost impossible to get the detail of the property on the basis of the name.

2. You will have to obtain a succession certificate and on the basis of the same the property will be mutated on your name.

In which city the land is based?

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You have to trace the district and tehsil of the village in which it falls in a state then you can check revenue records of that particular village. In most of the states revenue records are online available.

I suppose you know state in which it is ??Or tehsil post the name of village may be some one from here can help.

2. Further when you find village then from.the revenue office you need to get certified copy of the record.

3. Then either of you present an application of mutation further in your name by providing death certificate of father and grandfather along with the identity cards family rasan cards and. A affidavit.

If there are other legal heirs like your mother and siblings then they also need to be present and then you will jointly apply in all legal heirs name.if no will.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If property is in grand father name apply for mutation of property in name of legal heirs

2) enclose father death certificate

3) if you know name of village take search of village records to check details of property in grand father name

4) apply for certified copy of title deeds

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87894 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Go with whatever little details you have to the concerned Revenue Office within whose jurisdiction this village lies and make an inspection of the relevant records. There's some chances that you will get the details which you are looking for.

2. see 1.

3. You will have to get your name mutated in the revenue records. The documents that will be required will include the death certificates of your father and your grandfather, a pedigree, your Adhar etc.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes possibly be it is Shankar check land records of both the village.

http://210.212.41.167/frmSelectDistrict.aspx?lang=Eng

If not available online hire a lawyer local ask him to search he will find you record and get you certified copies.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You have been informed yesterday that title of a property was transferred in favour of your late father by his late father but you do not know the address of the property. All your subsequent steps will start only after identifying the said property and collecting its address/location. You can ask the person from whom you got the said information or visit the place where your late grandfather resided to collect information from the people in that area. The records of names of the title holders of properties are kept property wise and records of properties belonging to the title holders, name wise are not maintained. So, you shall have to collect the address of the said property to further proceed.

2. If you can not find out the address of the property, it is next to impossible to get its details in connection with its title holder. If the records in the Sub-Registrar's office of your late grandfather's area has been digitalised, then you can try to conduct the search by name of your late grandfather.As a last effort, you can collect the Mouza Map of your late grandfather's area and conduct search in the Registrar's office for each dag no. of the entire Mouza which is a huge job.

3. If you can locate the address of your late grandfather's said property, you should register a settlement/partition deed dividing the said property amongst your siblings.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26602 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You shall have to engage a local broker to make registry search seeking the properties standing in the name of your late grandfather in the said village from the local registry office.

2. Revenue records of the year 1930 or before may not be available in any BLRO office in India.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26602 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) Its practically not so easy to find this type of query. One should know the detail paper work and mutation records, currently on whose name the property belongs plus under whose possession it may be.

2) Please provide your fathers and grand fathers name along with the village address.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

I would advise you to engage a local lawyer instead and take his help in collecting the documents.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Can easily Manage for you on Peraonal Basis , including identity Details, Ownership Trail, Current Status n possession.

Feel free to contact

Abhinav Sabharwal
Advocate, New Delhi
41 Answers

4.5 on 5.0

There is a village named Shankar only which is a popular village near Jalandhar on Nakodar Road. If you provide more details we can help you. I basically belong to Jalandhar.

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
620 Answers
204 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello sir. it is advisable to search your property in the local revenue office of your village also locally known as PATWARI office...The revenue record must be having chain of ownership details of your grandfather and also the share and details of the property inherited by the legal heirs ...Once you obtain the detalis you can proccede legally after knowing the status of the property accordingly

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

This involves tedious process.

You cannot monitor the process sitting outside the country outside the town/place where the proerty situate.

First identify the village where the property situate, approach the Village administrative officer/village munsif, verify the details of the land owners from the olden days patiently because there may be exhaustive records hence patience is required to go through the records to find out if your grandfather's name is found against any landed property.

If you get any clue , you may catch the link and progress to penetrate looking for the details.

After that get an encumbrance certificate through registrar's office, find out on whose name the property currently stands and what all transactions took lace in between through what all documents, get the certified copies of those documents which would establish the title and the link for title in the past.

After ascertaining the facts, you may proceed legally to retrieve your property, if there is any.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Could someone tell me the website for the revenue records and and how to use it? Thank you so much.

I am afraid you will be able to get any records through revenue department website without any particulars about the land.

If you are not able to get the details you may engage the services of an advocate or any consultant in the local who will be able to procure the desired details somehow.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can check the land record on the bhulekh site by the college name and find out if the property is transferred to your father name which is most possible as this is very common and you may get the certified copy of the land from the tehsil.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Based on the Death Certificates of the Deceased persons, certain other Declarations & Deeds, the property can be transferred to the existing claimants (you) provided there are no other legal heirs /claimants.

2. A extensive Search of the Village Revenue Records has to be conducted and the property located and then certified documents procured thereof and then above point no. 1, can be conducted, using the services of professionals /lawyers.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5612 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer