• OBC for private employee

I'm employed in private sector. I'm interested in taking a break and pursuing higher studies in institute which has reservations. My father was expired and has no income for past decade due to health reasons. What is the criteria for my eligibility for OBC NCL certificate. If there is limit on income as eligibility criteria , is that gross income or net of income after taxes.
Asked 4 years ago in Constitutional Law

3 answers received in 2 hours.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

Your income is not considered for your eligibility of OBC NL certificate

2) your parents income is considered

3) since your father had no income for last 10 years and your mother is not working you would be eligible for OBC NL certificate

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87917 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are eligible for NCL certificate as the income of parents is only criteria individual who is applying is to be excluded. Since your parents have no income you are entitled to obc ncl.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) If your mother is working women and her income is less than 8 lakhs rupees p.a. Than you are eligible for OBC NCL.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The annual net income after deductions of all taxes of the family should not exceed Rs. 8 lakhs in the last three financial years is the criteria to become eligible for concession of OBC NCL

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78073 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

That is the net income after taxes and the same also include various other criteria as to in which post was your father posted, etc etc.

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Parents Income will be taken into consideration. Since your father is died your mother's income will be taken into consideration. Your family income should not exceed Rs.8,00,000 per year. your entitled for OBC reservation.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Your family income should be less than 8 lakhs

per annum for NCL OBC.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27247 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

At present limit is 8 lacs. Gross Income.

On the basis of his last ITR, apply for OBC NCL certificate.

Or whatever is last income was.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer