• Advertisement in cars

Dear All,

We are making a device for showing advertisement and the device will be placed outside of the car.
Please let me which permissions are required. Please provide me with details.

Thanks,
Rahul
Asked 1 year ago in Business Law from Bangalore, Karnataka

Any sticker you put on a vehicle has to be placed correctly — not on the front and back windshields. For that, you require permission from the RTO. It should be placed on the body of the car. It depends on where it is placed, how big it is and if it causes any distraction. If it is from the website, it amounts to advertising and you require permission from the RTO to advertise on private vehicles

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
69022 Answers
4153 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In areas controlled by MCD outdoor advertisement devices visible to the public, are governed by provisions of section 142 to 146 of the Delhi Municipal Act. As per the provisions of the DMC Act, prior permission of the Commissioner is needed to display any advertisement to public view.

“Prohibition of erection, exhibition, fixation, retention or display of advertisement without written permission of the Commissioner — No person shall erect, exhibit, fix or retain or over any land, building, wall, hoarding, frame, post, kiosk/Bill Board (to be displayed on electric pole) or structure or upon or in any vehicle, any advertisement or display any advertisement to public view in any manner whatsoever in any place within the jurisdiction of the Corporation without the prior written permission of the Commissioner.”

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
69022 Answers
4153 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Apply to the district RTO office and the Municipal office, with detailed proposal. After due consideration, permission MAY be granted, on payment of their relevant fees.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
2826 Answers
16 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello sir, the device have to be in accordance with the motor vehicle act..However a simple device may not need any permission untill and unless it is of a kind that may cause road hazards..

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4310 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You need permission from RTO in this regard

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
69022 Answers
4153 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to apply to the transport authority for permission to install the display device over the roof top of the car and as soon as you get the display permission you need to apply the Bangalore Municipal corporation in whose territorial limits you want to do the display and pay the fees accordingly.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
5683 Answers
19 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

its better you inquire with local RTO office.

Poonam Desai
Advocate, vadodara
5 Answers

Not rated

Hello,

Tale permission from the development authority and from the RTO.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17268 Answers
267 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As advised permission from both the department has to be taken and if you will be using some speaker for promotion then permission from the office of the commissioner will have to be obtained.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17268 Answers
267 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Make a detailed proposal for size of advertisement board and effect and apply to rto for permission if need to be placed on roof , further it will be digital or not or there is any distraction on road same need to be checked.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
20887 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to seek basic permission from RTO.Later police may approach you.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
4688 Answers
134 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no law restricting such advertisements or there is no law regulating the issue of granting permits for this.

You can proceed, if the local civic authorities stop your vehicle and demands licence or permit you may ask them to produce the proper law supporting their demand.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
58863 Answers
745 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The device will be on the rooftop of the car, and we are planning to start in Bangalore.please give your suggestion.

You may check with the RTO authority for permission to alter the basic design of the car/vehicle, that if there needs to any permission or licence to be sought for this modification before venturing into this.

.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
58863 Answers
745 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer