• Concurrence of cvo

Clause 4.2 of vigilance manual of bank    deals with “ JURISDICTION OF CVO” which is as “ All the cases of officials up to the level of Scale-IV or which do not fall within the direct jurisdiction of the Commission are required to be referred to the CVO for concurrence before any action is taken against them. The cases under this category are known as ‘Non CVC cases’. It may also be mention that failure to refer the cases to CVO can invite Disciplinary Action against the DA.”

In terms of above clause whether concurrence for placing  officer upto Scale-IV under suspension is required  by DA from CVO or DA can independently suspend an officer without the concurrence of  CVO.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Chandigarh, Chandigarh
you yourself mentioned that failure to refer cases to cvo can invite discipilinary action against the da
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
clause 4.2 is explicit . for any action against class IV  officer concurrence of CVO is must . DA cannot indepedently suspend any officer without consent of CVO .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Clause 4.2 puts an embargo on the DA insofar as taking action against any officer upto scale IV is concerned. In view of this concurrence of CVO is indispensable before placing under suspension a officer of upto class IV. Taking any disciplinary action against an officer of class IV is within the exclusive realm of CVO.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Pl check definition of disciplery action.To my mind suspension may not be treated as action against any official.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
It is a nullity.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
every organisation has its own sets of disciplinary action,it can be demotion,removal from services,temporary suspension etc
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
post facto approval cannot be given  . clause4.2  requires concurrence of CVO before taking any disciplinary action . hence approval obtained after taking disciplinary action   and supspending any officer  can be challenged in court of law .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0