• Prescribed manner of maintaining minutes of a charitable trust

Dear Sir,

Please advise the prescribed manner in which minutes of the Trustees' meeting should be maintained.

Can they be maintained as soft copies on a PC or should they be printed on A4 size paper and filed. should the minutes be signed by the chairman of the Trust.
Asked 4 years ago in Business Law

7 answers received in 1 day.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

you can take print out on A 4 size paper and filed

2) you can in addition maintain soft copy on PC

3) minutes should be signed by the trustees

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87894 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. IF the Charity Commissioner approves the digital format of Minutes and such change is incorporated into the memorandum of the Trust /Association AND there is a provision for digital signature on the Minutes, THEN the Minutes can be maintained in Soft-Copy format ELSE NO.

2. TYPICALLY, it could be Printed on A4 sheet, uniquely numbered, with Sign and Seal of Trust and properly filed, for perpetual effect.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5612 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Soft copy can be kept for record as originals may lost or mutilate,

Printed copy is suggested as minutes without signature has no validity.

Sign of Chairmen and secretary, members too can sign.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

It is important that the minutes are duly signed by the managing committee of the trust and also by all its trustees. Also affix the trust's seal on the minutes

Minutes maintained on soft copy on a computer are not immutable and can be edited by anybody

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6876 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello Sir,

It is depends upon the bylaws. The bylaws of the trust would speak about the minutes of meeting and procedure. If there is no specific averments regarding maintenance of minutes book, you can seek the same on both mode. The minutes has to be signed by the chairman or the authorized person as per the bylaws.

Selva Perumal
Advocate, Chennai
329 Answers
36 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

As far as possible minutes of meeting of trustees should be recorded in a printed register and should have following things mentioned.

1) Page number.

2) Date of meeting

3) Type of meeting (Routine periodic meeting / Special meeting / annual meeting)

4) Agenda of meeting.

5) Abstract of the discussion done.

6) Decisions taken.

7) Signatures of all trustees

Vinaykumar Kherodkar
Advocate, Navi Mumbai
24 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

The minutes of the trust meeting should be recorded in the minutes book/register .

The signature of all the members who attended the meeting to be obtained,

The chairperson and the secretary and the treasurer should sign the minutes book at the end along with the office bearers of the trust.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir

There is no format. You can better use Register of Legal size and also store in computer.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hello,

It has to signed by the chairman of the trust and the signed copy can be scanned and kept in the computer system.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer