• Offense with respect to documents in question

in my application U/s 200 cr.p.c  filed before the learned metropolitan magistrate it has not been stated by me that the documents in question were provided by the accused. Furthermore it was also not been stated by me that the documents in question were filed with the any office by accused as alleged by accused in their complaint and after final arguments the documents in question were only shown to learned metropolitan magistrate just to show the mala fide intention, wrongful conduct and the habit of creating documents by accused to mislead and misuse the same for their own benefits. the territorial Jurisdiction of PS with respect is created with the annexure (M) filed and annexed by me in the said application U/s 200 cr.p.c and not created with the documents in question. is it correct that that no mens-rea is established with respect to the documents in question which is essential ingredient of criminal offense i cannot be held responsible for the disputed documents as there is no allegation made by me in my applications 
please provide with some judgements as a case was registered against me for the documents in question allegdlly filed by me with the application which is not correct.
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from delhi, Delhi
Dear Querist
State detail facts to get best advice.

which type of the documents?
in which sections you want to registered your complaint?
what are the role of the accused persons?
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hello,

1) It appears that you filed a complaint before the Magistrate under Section 200 of the Cr.P.C  and you submitted certain documents along with it or your complaint referred to certain documents that were the subject matter of the complaint..

2)Is it right to assume then the the police subsequently arrested the accused in a case of forgery of documents  and since you had filed the documents purportedly  forged, without clarifying that they came into your possession from the accused in the above case.

3) You will be given a fair chance to defend yourself. Just because you did not make specific reference to the manner in which the documents came into your possession and that they are not generated by you.

4) You need to seek the help of a local pawyer to defend you in the court.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Chapter - XIII covering section 177 to 189 f crpc deal with territorial jurisdiction of the court in criminal case.

2. The said chapter deals in detail covers the issues as to where depending the cause of action the case is to be filed.

3. So to reply your query properly the petition of complaint and the defence is to be perused in absence of which appropriate citations can not be given.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5226 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Your query is deficient in details,

2. If you have not mentioned anything about the possession of the said document by the accused, in your application, then you can very well defend youself,

3. However, you shall have to inform the court as to how did you lay your hand on the said document you have enclosed with the application filed by you u/s200 of Cr.P.C.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You stated "documents in question were shown to court to show the wrongful conduct and mala fide intention of the accused persons.",

2. Who showed that document?

3. Was it mentoned in the said day's order sheet?

4. The petition is required to be perused for giving proper advice.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Firstly, your query is bereft of details.

2. What is the allegation made in the complaint? This is the basic information you need to furnish. 

3. It appears that in your application file dint eh court you did not file certain documents which you wanted to file or which had to be filed to establish your case. What did you intend to prove with the documents in question which have not been filed in the court? Why were the documents not filed?
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have stated that the final arguments have been heard. Has the court pronounced it's order? If yes, whats is the order?

2. If the order has not been pronounced then wait till the same is done.

3. In the absence of specific details it is impossible to suggest as to what the accused may do against you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
state detail facts 

as mentioned in my previous reply
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5226 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0