• Parking in flats

Dear sir

I have purchased a flat in Solan and there are total 4 floors in the building. Originally ground floor was got passed as garrage by the owner of the building. Municipal Corporation even gave letter that this ground floor can be used as garrage and not as shops. Now Owner of those garrages has sold this floor to shopkeepers who are have opened the shops in this particular floor. They are depositing money in commitee also as per shops . I want to ask whether municipal corporation can change convert the garages into shops at a later stage though originally they have passed then as garrage. Also on the original map / naksha this floor has been mentioned as garrage. Pl intimate me whether it is possible to change the type of building 

Also we are there seven flat owners in the apartments. There are only seven apartments in buliding named bharat apartments. We all were given rights of parking in open space in front on the ground floor.  But owner has written in the registry that parking place is only for non working hours. We are facing a lot of troubles in parking the cars. Though there is  a distance of more than 15 feets on which we park our car, he creates problem and often  visits police station. he does'nt allow us to park our cars.. It is clearly mentioned in his registry that he can't park his cars in that area but he parks on daily basis. he is a nonsense. Pl tell us is there any rule regarding parking with flats. Also what we have to do now. Should we move to high court . Whether that will be good for us

Regards
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Solan, Himachal Pradesh
repeated query . contact a local lawyer and obtain injunction restraining use of garage for shop purposes . in addition form a cooperative housing society of all members and allot  one  parking slots to  each  members of society . it will solve the perennial problem of your parking space being used by other members
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24601 Answers
1318 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you will have to check what municipal laws says regarding coversion
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Repeated query.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15202 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24601 Answers
1318 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12695 Answers
260 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5801 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
520 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
915 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1943 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0