• In which category of services it will come?

I was cheated by online job agency from Gurgaon by conducting fake telephonic interview and asked me to take some of their services asked by the company and will be returned back when I will join the company and now they asking me to just avail the services only and they cannot assure interview of refund the money.
How I can complain about this fraud legally.
I can spread this in social media but I want to deal with some legal option.
Asked 4 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

Lodge a Police Complaint bye drafting it precisely

Abhinav Sabharwal
Advocate, New Delhi
41 Answers

4.5 on 5.0

If you have anything in written that they promised you a interview after u availed certain services then you can file a case for specific performance before the district court at bhubaneswar as cause of action has accured in bhubhaneswar (assuming that you enjoyed the services claimed in bhubhaneswar). Simultaneously you can file a criminal complaint as well against the company for cheating and fraud. That can also be done at bhubhaneswar with a copy marked at gurgaon area police station where the culprit official location is located.

Shaveta Sanghi
Advocate, Chandigarh
914 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file complaint online to Superintendent of Police Gurgaon Online

Abhinav Sabharwal
Advocate, New Delhi
41 Answers

4.5 on 5.0

Spreading a word about this scam and this cheat co. on the social media is one thing you can do.

You may also lodge FIR against this cheat company with the local police.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Lodge it in Bhuwaneswar, if you never travelled to Gurgoan in relation to this; and you were cheated while you were sitting in Bhuwaneswar.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Issue legal notice to company to refund your money as no job was offered to you

2) if company fails to refund file complaint against company for cheating under section 420 of IPC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You canfike complaint in Bhubaneswar as money was transferred from your account in Bhubaneswar to Gurgaon

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a criminal complaint under the offence of Cheating fraud and criminal breach of trust in local police station at Bhuwnaswer as the cause of action took place online and all the amounts were remitted from Bhuvneswar.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Further also if there is any written communication agreement then you can file a summary suit for recovery of same

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello sir , it is advisable to file a written complaint to the economic fraud cell , Gurgaon .. The economic cell deals with economic frauds and register FIR accordingly after conducting the due investigation ..

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Actually a can file complaint in both bubaneswar and gurgling.

Hemadri Chandrakanth
Advocate, Vijayawada
98 Answers
10 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

It is the fraud so FIR can be made at your place also as it was first time interviewed at your place only.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Such online fraudulent employment recruitment are popular these days.

You can lodge a criminal complaint with the police about such fake rackets who con people on this for their wrongful gains.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My location is Bhubaneswar, Odisha and the company is from Gurgaon. So where I need to lodge a police complain?

Since you were cheated in Orrissa, you can lodge complaint in the local;.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file a FIR under section 420 IPC and information technology Act. This is a clear case of cheating.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27261 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer