• Regarding surname issues

Sir,
In all my academic certificates (10th,12th,under-graduation) my name is mentioned as K ABHINASH
whereas in all my govt ids such as pan card,dob,passport,aadhaar my name is mentioned as
KOLLI ABHINASH .
-I have used my expanded name for pan card, passport since it was mandatory to not use initials.
-here 'kolli' is my surname , in academic documents it not expanded and only the initial 'k' is present with name.
-Will this cause a problem for me? If yes how to solve it?
-And by which name should i fill in any application from now on to avoid any further problems.
-And I am planning to study abroad , In that process will i face problem because of it?
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

With reference to your query, in future if you want to use your expanded name i.e. full surname and name then there is no problem in respect of studies in abroad or otherwise.

Also in future you should fill all the form/application you should mention your full name and surname as per your government documents i.e. Pan Card / Aadhar Card.

In case where you want to use only initial of your surname as "K" then in that scenario you should fill a form before your state government authority for change in name and get published in official Gazatee. Thereafter once it is published, you can provide the copy of the same by filling form for change of name to various govt documents i.e. Pan Card, Aadhar Card, etc

The above option will resolve your query and all the very best for your future endeavor.

Nitesh Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
15 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

it is better to change your initial into expanded name. In Karnataka the following procedure being use. In A.P. also similar procedure is being used. Try to get your name change accordingly.

=========================================================================================

I am a lawyer by profession, and have followed the below given procedure for changing my own name. Let me use my experience to help you to change your own name.

Follow the below given steps for changing your own name.

Step 1 – Affidavit

Go to you local Notary and make an affidavit regarding change of your name. You have to mention therein your specific reason for changing your name. For example, you may like to change your name after marriage (especially for women), due to astrological or numerological reasons or anything. Recently, one of my friends was going to start his own company who was locally famous in his nickname, and thus he changed his name from Rishabh Agarwal to Saurav Agarwal.

Note: Here is your sample name change affidavit for reference.

Tips: Make a few copies of your affidavit, and preserve the original one carefully. It’s better to scan it, and preserve its electronic copy on your external hard disk as well as on multiple computers.

This affidavit can be used for changing your first or last name and also using the same, you can completely change your name (both first and last name, for example from Rishabh Agarwal to Saurav Verma).

Step 2 – Newspaper Publication

I, Sri ___________________ (old name) have changed my name from __________________ (old name) to ______________ (new name) by affidavit sworn before the Notary Public, ______________ (place) on ___________ (date). Henceforth, I shall be known as _________________ (New Name) for all purposes. ______________ (Name) and _______________ (Complete postal address).

Full Signature

Fill in the blanks with appropriate details and publish it in your local newspaper.

Tips:

You can choose any 2 local newspapers for publishing it. (No need for FrontPage coverage). Although you need only once copy but its better to get ten copies of that newspaper in which your statement is published and preserve it carefully, because it’s now a lifetime issue. It’s better to preserve both the hard and scanned copies of the newspaper.

Step 3 – Gazette Notification

Now for getting your name published in the Official Gazette of your state, for example: “The Delhi Gazette”, you need to do the following things:

1. Visit your local Government Press or the department that mobilizes Gazette notification.

2. Get 2 copies of “Deed Changing Surname Form”. (Fill this form carefully as per the instructions provided therein)

3. If possible get the phone number, or the mobile number of the person of that department who can help you for Gazette Notification.

Verification

You need to send the following documents to the Secretary, Department of Commerce & Transport (Commerce), _________________ (State).

1. Letter to the Secretary, requesting him to allow you to change your name. (Click here to view sample letter)

2. The “Deed Changing Surname Form”

3. 2 True copies of the newspapers in which your name change statement is published.

4. Attested copy of the Name Change Affidavit.

5. A print out of the statement in plain paper that you need to publish in your official Gazette. (Generally Same as your Newspaper Statement)

6. A Copy of your current identity like your Voter Identity Card, PAN Card, Birth Certificate, School or College Certificates and etc.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
5897 Answers
297 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1) No it won't be any problem for your, still you fill that you may face any problems in future. Better to take undertaking from government in Gazette and published as name changed from K to Kolli as surname and all was applicable in the educational documents.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12084 Answers
136 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi, you can get your name Changed to KOLLI in the academic documents .. You have to file a application and affidavit before the tehsildar

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4605 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You woukd face problems as your academic certificate do not mention your full name

2) further school board , university would not rectify your educational certificates after lapse of so many years

3) you need court orders to direct board , university to rectify your certificates

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
82702 Answers
5254 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

One and same person affidavit is not sufficient

Obtain court orders for rectifying mistake in your name from CBSE Board

Get your name changed on your college records

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
82702 Answers
5254 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can make state government Gazette Certificate of name change and keep as K Abhinash to Kolli Abhinash, because your DOB documents is the original documents for name and surname documents.

In future show everywhere your gazette certificate for name changed correctly. Your problem will be solved don't worry my dear friend.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12084 Answers
136 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can start using your full name itself instead of the abbreviated name as mentioned i the certificates.

Since the supporting documents has your elaborated name, it would be better to use the same name.

However you can keep in your possession a notarised affidavit stating that both the names are one and the same as a safety precaution.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
72788 Answers
1111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The college authorities will not entertain you to have your new name, they may go by the name that is mentioned in your qualifying examination certificates.

You can henceforth use your new name itself and keep the affidavit in your possession always for any reference.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
72788 Answers
1111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It should not cause you any problems. If any issue pertains then you can solve it through gazette notification.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
23442 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Best option is to ask your college to change your name into fill so that you won't face any difficulty in future.

Also you can make an affidavit if required as of today I don't think it is necessary for you to make such affidavit however for security purpose you can make the affidavit.

Nitesh Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
15 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer