• Reversion option after taking promotion from clerk

Dear sir/ madam,
I am a bank employee. I got promotion as an officer recently, still I am in probation. My place of posting is too far away from my home town. My wife is not willing to come with me.. she is the only daughter to their parents. Their health is not in a good condition. Actually before marriage, I promised her to taking care of her parents.. 
So i need legal suggestion to revert back as a clerk. 
Actually there is an option for reversal before completing probation in compassionate family circumstances. So please suggest me how to write a request letter.. then tell me the legal position if they reject my request
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

you should not exercise option of reversal

2) take the posting

3) after completion of probation period seek transfer to your home town

4) if you want reversion then send a letter mentioning reasons why you want reversion . mention that wife has refused to travel with you as her parents are bedridden

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Write a letter to ur superior authority to express Ur problem in a dramatic way and also in a convincing way.

Write the problem u r facing now

Definitely u will get wat u want

Hemadri Chandrakanth
Advocate, Vijayawada
98 Answers
10 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

It is fir Bank to take a call on your place of posting

Hence advised you not to seek reversion

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

You may move a representation before the competent authority on the basis of the rule which allow for reversion.

if the bank reject the same then move to the high court for the writ of mandamus.

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

In your request letter, you are suppose ask for reversion under given circumstances, and choice of place.

If agreed, good,

Else, will get reject as a whole and not in part that your reversal approved but place of joining not according to your choice.

Such thing won`t be happen neither permissible, still it happened, challenged the same before labor court if in private job otherwise in Administrative Tribunal.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear,

Reversion is not a matter of right. It is at the discretion of the Management.

Reversion can be sought only on medical grounds or on extreme

compassionate grounds normally within 3 months from the date of promotion.

On accepting the reversion of the employee, there would be no lien on the place of posting earlier

held by him/her. The posting shall be at the discretion of the Management depending upon the

availability of vacancy and exigency of business. The employee may, however, give his preference

for 2/3 Circles, which however shall not be binding on the bank.

So submit your representation to the management clearly and request them about your posting in same place.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sir, my advise to you donot file for reversal because on reversal also it's never certain that you get a posting back to your desired place.

Better option be complete probation and than seek transfer as there can be difficulty but this reversal can be blow as if transfered to other place.

Also you are planning for reversal anyway first talk with senior level authorities that on reversal they can assure you your home positing.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No, when somebody is ready to go at lower post then there is reason for that, and that reason must be accepted by the bank otherwiseno need for that reversal.

If they do so then appeal in CAT.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your service rules permit you then cite the same and apply to your concerned HOD for the same. He will permit you. If not then you need to approach the Court

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27232 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Since you have mentioned yourself that there is an option to revert to the old position rejecting the promotion during the probation period, you can invoke that clause and give a letter in writing to the higher authority within your branch, you can give the reasons that due to the compelling domestic situation, you may not be able to continue the employment from outside jurisdiction and far off from home.

Hence you may be reverted to old designation and posted to the same branch or a place nearby your home.

You can give it in a simple letter format and wait for their reply, if they do not oblige then you may approach the higher authority or the competent authority for this and seek their intervention for relief and remedy.

Instead of pursuing this matter through legal sources, you may approach your union for assisting and helping you to tide over the crisis.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If bank reject my request for reversal (or) accept it but posted me as a clerk elsewhere..Is there any legal support??

Legally you may not be able to claim it as a right, however you may approach the competent authority with an application under compassionate grounds and draw his sympathy.

The court may not interfere in this personnel administration matter of the bank.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No they will not do that if that happen file a complaint in your union

Hemadri Chandrakanth
Advocate, Vijayawada
98 Answers
10 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer