• DOB change request in passport issued in 2017 Dec.

Hi,
My wife having passport with DOB - 26/10/1992 which is issued last year and we have produced 10th Certificate and Aaadhar Card (only year depicted as 1992) document. 
the year of DOB was wrong in 10th certificate and actual DOB is 26/10/1990. Now it is corrected on Aadhar card and we have applied for PAN and got our marriage certificate with actual DOB.

Now we want to request to change passport DOB year from 1992 to 1990 for that i need legal assistance.
assistance will be highly appreciated through email ([deleted]) as well. Thank you.
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

As dob was recorded in passport based on the 10th mark sheet in which wrong dob is mentioned so now you have to produce the birth certificate of your wife for actual D.O.B.

As the passport authority had written dob based on 10 marksheet provided by you.

So along with Birth certificate and file an application for correction the authority shall reissue passport with corrected dated of birth on requisite fee. After kerala high court judgement the passport office has set guidlines for change in D.OB. kindly refer same in below link.

https://www.google.co.in/url?url=http://passportindia.gov.in/AppOnlineProject/pdf/AHD_IS-0130249_Y.pdf&rct=j&sa=U&ved=2ahUKEwikxI24-KPaAhUHzbwKHQgJBXEQFjAEegQIBRAB&q=dob+change+in+indian+passport&usg=AOvVaw0q-WbEDwFTt-q8shUCSy4X

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can show the copy of judgement referred in above link along with the FAQ on passport website which clearly mentions that Genuine birth certificate can be given for correction.

As there might be a chance regional office missing these guidlines which I think may be least possibility.

As matter of fact correcting 10 marksheet is tedious job as of depending upon baord and limitation of correction.

See there is nothing wrong in producing application on plain paper as it may be there internal requirement for record you could ask purpose of that also you can consult and submit a Affidavit to effect that dob was wrongly mentioned in 10 marksheet and now your producing birth certificate.

The final resort is to file a declaratory suit with JMFC at local jurisdiction with all documentds.to declare correct dob and order change in passport.(but that won't be required passport office will help fulfil there requirement they will issue they just take precautionary major so that there is no discrepancy in future.)

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

http://www.passportindia.gov.in/AppOnlineProject/search

Refer to office memorandum to change of birth date at search result 2.

Read memorandum carefully on second page 2 point 4(ii).

The second application they are asking to effect since first you have produced the wrong document for dob and since penalty is leviable on same so for fault on your side this application shall allow them to put up an penalty which wont be more as the office sha direct to furnish some amount as reasonable penalty along with reissue fee.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)you need court orders to rectify date of birth in X th standard certificate as school board would refuse to do it after so many years

2) only after it is done should you apply for reissue of passport with correct DOB

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)it is better you apply to RPO with correct DOB 10th certificate

2) the reason being you have already been issued passport based on X std certificate

3)if your birth certificate reflects correct DOB then court would pass orders to direct school board to correct DOB in X th certificate

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to apply for reissue and submit the rectified dob documents.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27273 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Hell,

If the RPO is asking for the same then go ahead and file another application, there happens to be no issue in the same.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Along with the corrected high school mark sheet also submit the DOB certificate.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

While applying for an Indian passport the applicant should submit his date of birth proof such as birth certificate. On basis of the documents provided the passport is issued; so there will not be any question of change of date of birth in passport.

Seeking changes in date of birth in existing passports will become hassle-free with government further simplifying services relating to issuance of the travel document.

Making the changes in existing rule, the government has also allowed digitally signed marriage and birth certificates as valid proofs of marriage and birth respectively.

As per the revised guidelines, passport issuing authorities (PIAs) have been authorised to consider request of each applicant seeking change in ..

If the PIA is satisfied with the claim based on documents submitted by the applicant, then passports with revised DOB can be issued by the authorities concerned.

"Based on genuineness of the cases, the passport issuing authorities can issue fresh passports,

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Process for change in date of birth in passport made easy

The ministry of external affairs which issues passports has already issued instructions to

the passport issuing authorities to accept digitally signed marriage certificates and birth certificates as valid proofs of marriage and birth respectively.

Based on genuineness of the cases, the passport issuing authorities can issue fresh passports,"

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no prescribed format.You can address an apllication to regioan passport office, on subject change of DOB.

The contents of application should be that the dob was wrongly mentioned in school records that is why the 10 certificate had wrong dob in it later on my dob certificate was discovered that is issued by competent authority showed my actual birth date. Kindly change my dob in passport to the correct dob mentioned in certificate.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

in your application request date of birth in your passport be changed

2) enclose copy of aadhar card reflecting correct date of birth

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no special format for writing an application.

It shall be in the normal letter format, i.e., with from and to addresses, and the contents seeking relief in the body of the letter.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may get in touch with anyone of us who may draft the same for you.

This portal is for giving legal advise and not for tendering draft formats.

Please understand.

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can download the same from the website it has proforma and forms for the same

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27273 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer