• Gift deed to mother and brother

I have two property in mira road-thane district in maharashtra
1) one 1rk in my proprietary name & (100% owner)
2) one jointely with my mother ( 50% me 50% mother)
now i want to gift 1st ont 100% to my big brother( blood relation)
and 2nd 50% my share to mother ( see already 2nd name in deed) it means my share to mother
how much stamp paper value to making both deed ? ( i have 500 rs. stamp paper )
and what is stampduty & registration expence in mira road-thane maharashtra for same.
other option both property to give as giftdeed to my mother waht is the expence.
pl give details as i heard new stamp duty rules in maharashta from may-2017 or as per 2015 law stamp act of maharashtra to gift to relative as per rs.500/- stamp paper ?
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

you have to pay stamp duty at 3 per cent of market value

2) registration charges are maximum Rs 30,000

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

3 % percent stamp duty is levied on gifting property in blood relation after 2017 amendement.

The maharastra govt. In 2015 made Rs. 200 stamp duty payable on gifting of property but the notification was amended in 2017 and 3% percent stamp duty of market value was levied on gifting of property in blood relation.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Property which is in joint ownership, u can release your share in mother . this way she will become absolute owner.

Gift Deed 3% of property value.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1) Hike in Stamp Duty for Gifting immovable property within family wil be hiked from Rs. 200/- to 3% on the Market Value of the property. On Tuesday 16, May 2017 the Maharashtra State Cabinet Ministers approved the proposal to increase the stamp duty on Gift Deed.

2) Registration charges for gift in family members rs 200/- and other than family member 1% will be charged.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

It's presently 500 rs stamp paper govt has not applied the 3 Percent new law of stamp duty yet. So presently the stamp duty on gift deed is only rs. 500/-

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27289 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

The Maharashtra Govt. has facility of knowing your Stamp Duty online. Please visit the following links.

===================================================================================

https://www.igrmahhelpline.gov.in/stamp-duty-calculator.php

===================================================================================

https://www.igrmahhelpline.gov.in/gift_dead.php?Id=3

===================================================================================

Gift Deed of Agricultural or Residential property and is in favor of Husband, Wife, Son, Daughter, Grandson, Granddaughter or Wife of deceased son

Gift Deed to other family member

Gift Deed to other than family members

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

There is no stamp duty to be paid in Maharashtra when the transfer of immovable property takes place within the blood relations.

Therefor in your case there is no stamp duty to be paid except Rs. 200/- towards registration charges for each transaction.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

The stamp duty will be 3% of the land value, the same has been amended recently in May 2017. therefore Rs. 500/- stamp will not be a sufficient stamp duty in order to execute a gift deed.

The aforesaid is applicable on gift to the relatives also.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There was a news that the Government of Maharashtra decided to increase the Stamp duty from Rs. 500/- to 3 % of the market value of the property and this decision was announced by the government after cabinet meeting on 16 May 2017.

However the government took a major U turn in its decision.

On Tuesday (16.05.2017) the state cabinet had amended the Maharashtra stamp duty act and had hiked the stamp duty on gift deeds from Rs 500 to 3% of the land value. On Wednesday night, revenue minister Chandrakant Patil issued a statement saying that no such decision was taken in the cabinet and that it was a case of "miscommunication" which led to the confusion and subsequent new reports.

Patil also said that the government had decided to do away with the stamp duty on gift deeds in 2015 and had reduced it to just Rs 500. "There is no change in that decision, we are in fact making losses of Rs 500 crore because of the decision but yet we are not increasing the duty," said Patil.

Therefore be at rest that the stamp duty has not increased though there were news about it.

The roll back on the gift deed has not appeased the warring ally -Shiv Sena. Besides stamp duty on gift deed, duty on conveyance deed was also hiked in rural and peri-urban areas of the state.

Sena had attacked the government on their decision on Wednesday and has also demanded on a complete roll back of the duty that has been hiked on conveyance deeds as well.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.You can register the gift deeds in favour of your big brother and also your mother for conveying the title and share of title of the properties to them.

2. The amount of stamp duty to be paid by you shall depend on the value of the property to be decided by the Registrar.and the registration fee varies from State to State.

3. However, for registering the Gift Deed in favour of persons with blood relation, the stamp duty will be minimal.

4. You can visit your local Registration Office to ascertain the market value of the said properties and the stamp duty and registration fees to be p[aid for registering the gift deeds in favour of your blood relatives.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26614 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

The stamp duty for both the deed is 3% of market value.

So you have to pay 3% of market value of your property in both the condition.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

the stamp duty in thane district for gift deed is just Rs 200 but you have to pay 1% LBT of the market value to government so the total stamp duty is Rs 200 + 1% LBT you have to pay it online.

Anwar Zaidi
Advocate, Mira Bhayandar
231 Answers

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer