• Business contracts

I have to sign a business contract for a Canada based company, the company has sent me the NDA and Business contract document to be signed and sent back, could you please review and let me know if it is safe to sign the contract based on Canada and Indian laws also if any points to be ammended.
Thanks.
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Delhi, Delhi

Hello,

You may share the document , I shall review and tell you the changes required.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17615 Answers
288 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may take the service of document review or phone consultation in order to enable us to do the needful for you.

thanks

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17615 Answers
288 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Show documents. What actual concern is agreement govern under which law and jurisdiction of country.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
18592 Answers
22 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

If your share the Non Disclosure Agreement and the general job contract then surely we can review and make out comments.

Only after perusing the agreement I can say which would be the governing law in the case of dispute.

Since the business activity to be entered into is not clear from your query i can not comment on safety of it either.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
19622 Answers
278 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes Please send

Ravi Kumar Singh
Advocate, Patna
52 Answers
2 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

You can not attach the document on this portal.

Get in touch with some advocate on this portal by means of a phone consultation.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17615 Answers
288 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Send the draft of both contracts on email and yes it's safe to enter into business agreement with a company based in Canada and also Canada is a Commonwealth Country so common law will apply if any dispute arises and there is every likelihood the the agreement will be containing the Arbitration clause and the place of jurisdiction. Entire agreement has to be safe regarding your transaction. Thanks

Saurabh Yadav
Advocate, Gurgaon
50 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

Yes can review the Business Contract for you, as per the Bi Nation Laws.

I guess you can use review documents tab

Abhinav Sabharwal
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

Send the draft on my mail id

Saurabh Yadav
Advocate, Gurgaon
50 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

Friend I can help you. I need to review the documents to give you concrete opinion. Visit my profile to get my number.

SHRI GOPAL VERMA

ADVOCATE ON RECORD

SUPREME COURT OF INDIA

Shri Gopal Verma
Advocate, New Delhi
239 Answers
3 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

Before signing any contract or agreement a through verification of the company is must. If they have sent you the documents then you can seek help from a good lawyer in your area to verify the documents and the company and it's rules and regulations.

Moumita Mitra
Advocate, Kolkata
366 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

Hi, It is better contact local advocate.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4656 Answers
235 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

We cannot review the documents unless we peruse the said document

2) apply for review of legal documents feature in kaanoon. Com

3) make payment online

4) you would get answer from Lawyer to whom payment had been made on the website

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
74627 Answers
4464 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot attach the documents here

Apply for feature review of legal documents

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
74627 Answers
4464 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) I can review your NDA and Business Contract. For further details do call me via consultation call.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
9724 Answers
80 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You need to share the contract (the business contract and the NDA) so that one can see the same and can suggest you something over the same as to what is to added, what to be removed and what to be amended. Unless and until one do not have the copy of the contract before his desk none can assist you over this topic.

You can share these contracts with me at my email address - pulkit@nitibodh.com

Pulkit Prakash
Advocate, Delhi
268 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Jitender Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
35 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

You can contact any advocate of this forum over phone and can send the attachment to their email id and get it vetted or get their opinion on their terms.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
64580 Answers
836 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

where I need to attach the document here or Please share your email id I will send you the documents for review.

You cannot attach the documents directly until you contact any lawyer of your choice by booking a consultation with them to know about their email and other details.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
64580 Answers
836 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

to resolve the query it is necessary to go through the document and review it

Arihant Nahar
Advocate, Indore
117 Answers

4.7 on 5.0

You have to hire consultancy.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
18592 Answers
22 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Hi,

Without looking at agreement and documents, nothing can be suggested.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, NEW DELHI
4463 Answers
9 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer