• Manager's cheque towards registration + stamp duty payment

Hi Experts, I know it is not a kind of question to ask here but I would appreciate a little help. I am going to get my flat registered and for same I requested for two Demand Drafts in favour of "Sub Registrar Attibele" but the bank have instead issued me two Manager's Cheque saying that they issue DD only for out-station.

So I am in doubt whether Sub Registrar will accept Manager's Cheque or not  :(.
However, the HDFC people are saying that he will accept and they issue it on regular basis.

Could any of you please help me with my confusion.

Thanks,
Abhishek
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
only demand draft is acceptable normally in the sub registrar office. few banks do issue manager cheque so not an issue
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
only demand draft is acceptable normally in the sub registrar office. few banks do issue manager cheque so not an issue
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
You had asked bank to issue demand drafts, but it issued a manager's cheque. Bank could not have issued a manager's cheque except without your permission having regard to the fact that you had not even applied for a manager's cheque. Bank can be sued for damages for issuing a cheque without your consent. 

The above being said, manager's cheque is accepted by the registrar's office in most cities nationwide.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
474 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
DD is issued only for out station payment ,for local payment it is only Pay Order
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
manager cheque will be accepted by sub registrar office . it is a cheque which is guaranteed for payment by bank . hence you should not face any issues in making payment for registration fees . even HDFC has re assured you that it is accepted . don't worry
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24868 Answers
1339 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Its accepted in sub registrar offices at Bangalore.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
362 Answers
99 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15366 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24868 Answers
1339 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
474 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12737 Answers
264 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5920 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
44 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
528 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1959 Answers
20 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1324 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0