• NOC from a society

Our Society is a lessee of MHADA under a Lease agreement dated 30th Dec. !988., in Charkop, Kandivali (W). I am the original member among the 17 members in the said lease agreement with MHADA. I want to sell my flat to a buyer who has a loan sanction letter from HDFC Ltd. I need a format under which Society can issue me a NOC, which will be acceptable to the said Financial Institution.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

1) have you paid all society dues till date ?

2) society woukd not issue NOC until all dues are paid

3) FORMAT ON SOCIETY LETTER-HEAD

THIS IS CERTIFY THAT MR. / MRS. _______________________________ IS MEMBER OF OUR SOCIETY AND HE/SHE/THEY ARE MEMBER OF FLAT / UNIT NO. _______ ON ________ FLOOR, HAVING ADMESURNING ABOUT ___________ square feet OF OUR SOCIETY AND SOCIETY ALLOT HIS/HER/THEM SHARE CERTIFICATE AND NOW We also confirm that there are no outstanding dues/charges payable by the Member in respect of the said flat/ UNIT and he/she has paid all the taxes/dues in respect of the same up to date. wE further confirm that he/she/they transfer his/her/them property in name of ___________________________ as per rules and regulation of the society, we have no objection for that.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87955 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Consent letter would be as per HDFC format

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87955 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) Please call me via consultation call will provide you all details among all deed whatever you have requirement among your needs.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

The formats and descriptions are given below. You may make use of the same after careful editing.

==================================================================================================================================================================================

NOC IS GIVEN BY SOCIETY. NOC MEANS "NO OBJECTION CERTIFICATE" FOR SALE THIS PROPERTY AND SOCIETY IS GIVE THIS AFTER U GIVE APPLICATION.

========================================================================================

FORMAT ON SOCIETY LETTER-HEAD

====================================================================================

THIS IS CERTIFY THAT MR. / MRS. _______________________________ IS MEMBER OF OUR SOCIETY AND HE/SHE/THEY ARE MEMBER OF FLAT / UNIT NO. _______ ON ________ FLOOR, HAVING ADMEASURNING ABOUT ___________ SQ.FT EQUIVALENT ABOUT __________ SQ.YARD EQUIVALENT ABOUT _____________ SQ.MTS OF OUR SOCIETY AND SOCIETY ALLOT HIS/HER/THEM SHARE CERTIFICATE AND NOW We also confirm that there are no outstanding dues/charges payable by the Member in respect of the said flat/ UNIT and he/she has paid all the taxes/dues in respect of the same up to date. wE further confirm that he/she/they transfer his/her/them property in name of ___________________________ as per rules and regulation of the society, we have no objection for that.

==================================================================================================================================================================================

Dear Sir,

Now, easy NOCs for housing societies in Maharashtra

In a major relief to common citizens, the state cooperative department has issued a circular making it mandatory for cooperative housing societies to issue no-objection-certificates (NOC) to its members within a specific time for some purposes.

Cooperative housing societies will have to now issue NOCs within seven days if it has been asked for some emergency. NOC for sale, mortgage, repair work and internal changes will have to be tabled before an immediate meeting for approval of the managing committee. Members, however, are required to seek for an NOC in a prescribed application.

State cooperative commissioner Chandrakant Dalvi said that decision had been taken following large scale complaints that managing committees of cooperative housing societies raise several queries before issuing an NOC, which delay any work or transaction for no reason. Dalvi said it breeds unnecessary bitterness among members of housing societies.

The department has now issued a circular, which makes it mandatory for the chairman and the secretary of the society to issue NOCs after recovering dues from any member. Residents will need to submit an application, specifically mentioning the reason for the NOC. Societies will also need to issue NOCs in a prescribed manner.

Dalvi made it clear that the chairman and the secretary needed to issue NOCs for any emergency within seven days with their signatures if a committee meeting was not scheduled any time soon. Sanctioning the NOC could be sanctioned in the next meeting of the committee, he said.

Dalvi said members could approach the department if they failed to get an NOC as per the new circular. The department will issue necessary instruction to the society after hearing both sides, he said.

=====================================================================================

Form of Letter of Consent of proposed Transferee.

Download

COMMON Form No. 20 (2)

[Under the Bye-law No. 38 (a)]

The Form of letter of consent of the Proposed Transferees for the transfer

Of the shares and interest of the member (Transferor) to him (Transferees)

To,

The Secretary Chairman,

__________________________________________

__________________________________________

___________________________________________

Sir,

Mr. __________________________________Member of the __________________________

Co-op. Housing Society Ltd. Having proposes to transfer their shares and interest in the capital

property of the society to us. I hereby give our consent for the proposed transfer of shares and

interest of Mr.______________________________________ to us as required under Rule 24 (1)

(b) of the Maharashtra Co-operative Societies Rules 1961.

Our name and address are as under:

Mrs. _______________________________

Mr. ________________________________

__________________________________________

__________________________________________

__________________________________________

Yours faithfully,

Place: - Mumbai

Date:

(___________________________)

From:-

Mr._______________________________________

__________________________________________

__________________________________________

__________________________________________

Date:

To,

The Secretary,

__________________________________________

__________________________________________

__________________________________________

Dear Sir,

Reg:-. ________________________________________________________

Vide an Agreement Dated _________________, I/We have acquired right, title and interest in

the above mentioned flat in your Society. Accordingly we submit hereunder the following

documents/papers to enable your good selves to transfer the above flat in my/our name/s.

(1) Copy of Sale Agreement & Stamp duty Xerox copy

(2) Form No. 20 (1) and 20 (2)

(3) Form No. 21 alongwith Transfer Form in original.

(4) Form No. 23 alongwith Application for Membership Form in original.

(5) Resignation letter by the Transferors

(6) Form No- 4

(7) Possession Letter

(8) Original Share Certificate No- _________

(9) Form No-3

(10) Form No- 5

(11) Transfer/ Donation Cheque No.___________Date__________Drawn On

_____________________________Rs.______________

In case you require any further information, kindly let me/us know, which will be furnished on

hearing form you. In the meantime, we remain,

Yours faithfully,

(Mrs. ______________________) (Mr. _______________________)

Encl: As above

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hello

I can provide you the same but you have to go for consultation here .

Regards.

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Dear Client,

FORMAT ON SOCIETY LETTER-HEAD THIS IS CERTIFY THAT MR. / MRS. _______________________________ IS MEMBER OF OUR SOCIETY AND HE/SHE/THEY ARE MEMBER OF FLAT / UNIT NO. _______ ON ________ FLOOR, HAVING ADMESURNING ABOUT ___________ SQ.FT EQUILANT ABOUT __________ SQ.YARD EQUILANT ABOUT _____________ SQ.MTS OF OUR SOCIETY AND SOCIETY ALLOT HIS/HER/THEM SHARE CERTIFICATE AND NOW We also confirm that there are no outstanding dues/charges payable by the Member in respect of the said flat/ UNIT and he/she has paid all the taxes/dues in respect of the same up to date. wE further confirm that he/she/they transfer his/her/them property in name of ___________________________ as per rules and regulation of the society, we have no objection for that.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

There is no format specified. The society can issue a NOC on its letter head that it has no objection to sell the property and have no dues pending on the date.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

I would advise you to kindly contact a local lawyer who would draft the same for you.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Though for your perusal you may find relevant format at the following link:

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/mobile/forum/details.asp?mod_id=46913

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

FORMAT ON SOCIETY LETTER-HEAD THIS IS CERTIFY THAT MR. / MRS. _______________________________ IS MEMBER OF OUR SOCIETY AND HE/SHE/THEY ARE MEMBER OF FLAT / UNIT NO. _______ ON ________ FLOOR, HAVING ADMESURNING ABOUT ___________ SQ.FT EQUILANT ABOUT __________ SQ.YARD EQUILANT ABOUT _____________ SQ.MTS OF OUR SOCIETY AND SOCIETY ALLOT HIS/HER/THEM SHARE CERTIFICATE AND NOW We also confirm that there are no outstanding dues/charges payable by the Member in respect of the said flat/ UNIT and he/she has paid all the taxes/dues in respect of the same up to date. wE further confirm that he/she/they transfer his/her/them property in name of ___________________________ as per rules and regulation of the society, we have no objection for that.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78113 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

will also need a format of a consent letter from our Society to HDHFC Ltd.

Consent letter can be given by the society in it's letter head stating that it has consented for the housing loan to be availed by the borrower to the property coming under this society.

There is no special format or if there is any, ,the bank should have one.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78113 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no standard format for the same. You can just mention in it that you have cleared all the dues of society and society doesn't have any objection in your Matter.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27278 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer