• Gift deed

Please provide standard format for Gift deed of property to my mail [deleted]
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Muslim

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

there is no standard format

2) drafting of gift deed depends upon facts of each case

3) get it drafted by local lawyer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87955 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you should contact a local lawyer for drafting of gift deed

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87955 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can opt for feature review of legal documents

make payment online on website

get draft reviewed by any lawyer on this website

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87955 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Please find format of Gift Deed (you may make required changes in respect of gender that is mother in the place of father and also make necessary changes as required).

GIFT BY FATHER TO HIS SON OF LAND

THIS DEED of gift is made at ........... this day of .......... 2018, between A son of Shri B resident of ..... (hereinafter called " the Grantor") of the ONE PART and C son of A resident of ............... (hereinafter called "the Grantee") of the OTHER PART.

WHEREAS the grantor is absolutely possessed of or otherwise well and sufficiently entitled to the land with building, more particularly described in the Schedule hereto and, hereinafter called "the said property" subject only to the mortgage next hereinafter recited.

AND WHEREAS by a mortgage deed (hereinafter called "the mortgage") dated .....………... and made between the grantor of the ONE PART and Shri D of the OTHER PART, the said property was mortgaged to the said D to secure the principal sum of Rs. …………....... and interest thereon as therein mentioned.

And whereas a sum of Rs. …………...... towards principal together with Rs. ……………… interest thereon to the date of this deed remains now owing upon the security of the mortgage.

AND WHEREAS the grantor is desirous of making a gift of the said property, subject to the mortgage to the donee.

NOW THIS DEED WITNESSETH AS FOLLOWS:

1. In consideration of his natural love and affection for the grantee, the grantor hereby transfers and conveys unto the donee all that the property particularly described in the Schedule hereto to hold the same unto the donee absolutely for ever subject to the mortgage and to the principal sum and all interest henceforth to become payable in respect thereof.

2. The grantee accepts the said gift and hereby covenants with the grantor that the grantee or his successors, heirs or the persons deriving title under him will pay principal money and interest secured by and henceforth to become due under the mortgage and will hereafter keep the grantor, his estate and effects indemnified from all claims, proceedings and demands in respect thereof.

3. The value of the property is Rs. .....………………..

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties aforementioned have hereunto set their hands on the day and year first above written.

The Schedule above referred to

Signed and delivered by the within named grantor

Signed and delivered by the within named grantee

WITNESSES;

1.

2

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hi Friend,

We will share you or create gift deed as per your requirements clause points at reasonable rate.

And provide you all merits and demerits, plus how to take precautions of all demerits for future points of view.

Do select consultation call.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi, it is not convenient to share the entire draft on website, you can contact me in person so that I can draft as per your requirement

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

I can send you a draft for gift deed. You can contact me.

Akash Gupta
Advocate, Gurgaon
66 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

The website provide additional facility for the draft review for same there is option available if you any query regarding the clause or anything can be settled here.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Pls take the service of document review through kaanoon.com.

One of the lawyers on kaanoon will help you in reviewing the gift deed drafted by you.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Avail the service of 'document review' as advised.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Even we cannot add an attachment here.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please provide standard format for Gift deed of property to my mail [deleted]

You can engage the services of an advocate on his terms for a proper and suitable draft of gift deed suiting to your circumstances.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78113 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The gift deed is required to transfer my mom property to my name (eldest son) after settling due amount to my only brother in whose name is a slightly smaller property. Our only sister also was also given property by my parents

Money transaction between you and your brother in this regard, cannot be mentioned in this proposed gift deed

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78113 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I have a draft ready. I cannot attach it here for review. Can I share to your email for review

You can book a consultation with any of the lawyers here and send it to them for scrutinising the same on their terms.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78113 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The standard format is not going to work in every case. Pls share your details with your lawyer and get a proper gift deed drafted. You can contact me through Kaanoon on [deleted].

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27278 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer