• How to verify approval status of apartment plan

Hi 

I'm planning to buy and apartment in koodlu, near electronics city in bangalore and almost finalised it as well . How do i check if the documents produced by the builder is authenti especially I want to confirm if the apartment is built on the survey number he is quoting. From which government will I be able to get the survey sketch of that apartment  depicting the apartment location in the survey map
Thanks a lot for the help

Note: the builder is not vry famous or big builder.

Regards
Siva
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1. From the local collectorate office you can get all the necessary information regarding the survey number and also as regards an acquisition of govt. over the land.
2. Do get all the title deeds supplied by the builder checked by a local lawyer,. it is very much essentials since necessary documents varies form project to project, city to city.
3. Sanctioning of building plan from the local municipality is another important aspect to look inot/
4. That apart normal property search from local registration office is also necessary.
5. Do not take chance by the name of the builder. Remove any doubt over the land and project by engaging a lawyer and getting him checked all the relevant documents.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5186 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi, it is better you can get the legal opinion from the advocate so he may say whether the build the property as per law.

2 you may apply for sanction plan of the building either in BBMP or BDA you may get sanction plan.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. Engage a local lawyer to commence the process of due diligence. 

2. Check whether the requisite clearances such as building plan, etc have been obtained from the corporation.

3. You should also check whether the land is the subject matter of a pending litigation in any court of law. The purchaser does not get a clear title to the land in respect of which a lawsuit is pending in a court. 

4. The antecedent chain of ownership should be got vetted to ensure that the title has flowed in accordance with the law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you have to take 30 years title search in sub registrar office . 

2) contact a local lawyer and obtain title clearance certificate . 

3) check whether building plans have been sanctioned by muncipal corporation . 

4)check whether building completion certificate/ occupation certificate  has been issued by muncipal corporation or not
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23165 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. No, it does not. You have to obtain copy of survey plan separately from the collectorate office.
2. You can see mentioning of the survey no. on the sanctioned building plan itself.
3. A local lawyer can help you to pinpoint the concerned office address.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5186 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) building plan sanctioned by muncipial corporation will contain the survey number of plot 

2) you have to contact local lawyer to find out wherein you can find which authority you have to apply to obtain detailed particulars of apartment on the survey
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23165 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. First of all check the title of the land on which the construction has been conducted,

2. Check the Development Agreement. has it been registered?

3. Check whose portion of the built up flat the builder is selling you. Is it builders allocation or owner's allocation,

4. Check whether the construction plan has been sanctioned or not by municipal authority,

5. Check whether the builder has got the occupency certificate from the municipal authority or not,

6. Engagae an experienced lawyer to conduct the above search.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12084 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The Survey No. will be available from the sanctioned building plan,

2. From the Survey plan to be collected by you, you shall get your required information,

3. Engage a local lawyer for this purpose.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12084 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. From the sanction plan you will not be able to find out anything except the survey number.

2. Only a local lawyer will be able to guide you as to from where you will be able to obtain the other requisite information.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, first you have to property documents from the advocate and get legal opinion from him in order to clear your all doubt.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13964 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23165 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12084 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5186 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2735 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0