• Expedite divorce case

What is the most effective way to expedite a divorce case - ex-parte judgement was set aside on respondents plea who appeared in court after 11 months. 
She also filed Restitution of Conjugal Rights subsequently mere days before 2 years of her desertion. 

I have been advised below options :
1. move High court for a time bound disposal 
 different advocates on this forum cite different sections/provisions of law -- under what section has not been specified - please advise how to do this and the sections of law which i should refer to further clarify and proceed.

- Section 21b 

- Appoint Commissioner 

Thanking you ..
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

Hello,

File an application under 21B first if the application is rejected by the court then move to the HC in an appeal against such order.

Also you may move to the HC directly under article 227 of the constitution of India to get the order that the case be decided in time bound manner

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A application under 21B can be filed before the court in which the matter is.going on to expidite the proceedings.

An application for appointment of commissioner can be moved along 21B for expediting and commissioner can record statements though the expense is to be Bourne by you.

Further you can file an SCA under writ direction of high court for direction for family court to expidite the matter and dispose in given time.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Section 21B in The Hindu Marriage Act, 1955, is more effective and expedite way of divorce.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) there are lakhs of cases pending in family court

2) Bombay high court is reluctant to expedite hearing and final disposal of divorce petition

3) your case has been filed only a year back . No case for expedited hearing is made out

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, of course alll these ground would be very well sufficient.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need not to respond rcr and let the court decide Restoration of conjugal rights as exparte.

File a writ in the High Court in regards to delay to get order on timely disposal and mediation of the case.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes, you can seek an early disposal of RCR case on ground of ongoing divorce and delay tatic by your.wife and also can seek direction to expidite the proceeding as this is seer abuse of law.

Also in recent time the high court and supreme court is of view that in cases where there are no chances of getting back should be decided early so that both the parties can move on in their life.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Take injunction or quash from high court against her that case RCR and other case.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1)since case has been going for 3 years you can seek expedited hearing from HC

2) however HC is generally reluctant to expedite hearing and final disposal as family court has lakhs of cases pending

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Section 21B is only a paper tiger.

2. Move the High Court through a petition for expeditious disposal of the case. The right to a speedy trial is a fundamental right. Since the case was filed 3 years back the HC should issue some directions to the court below to expedite the matter,

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes these are sufficient grounds for you to get the case expedited.

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

She has rights to get the exparte order set aside becasue she is a party to the pending case.

She cannot allow any order to be passed against her without being heard, even you wont like that sitaution.

What is the relief that you are going to seek from high court or under section 21B.

The proceedings that is going on the in the trial court seems to be absolutely normal and routine.

Even for filing a petition for an expeditious trial, you may have to show some reasons or to highlight the inordinate delay in the trial proceedings, which is missing in your case, hence you will be ending up in more loss and frustration if you plan to initiate any fancy legal steps.

What is the purpose of appointing any commissioner?

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Even after getting an order in your favor from high court you may not find much difference in the trial court with regard to to the conduct of the case, you may have to be satisfied with mere chidings of the judge to the opposite party for delaying the process.

The court procedures and the prevailing circumstances have to be endured, frustrations will not show you the correct path, you can get the relief from the trial court itself by putting pressure for the dilatory tactics adopted by the opposite party.

Your advocate can speak about this on the next hearing.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Approach the High Court and file a writ petition seeking expedited disposal of your pending divorce case.

The above is a fairly simple process and any local advocate should be able to help you with this.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer