• Buy gun with license

Hi, Good evening.. I have one doubt to ask that Is anyone can buy a gun with license legally? If so what are all the procedures to apply?
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
yes anyone can buy a gun with a licence
Kisen Kumar Agarwal
Advocate, Kolkata
10 Answers
2 Consultations
Not rated
It is not easy,you have to follow some procedure, In India, you are entitled to  fire arms then you will have to convince police that either you have threat to life or to protect yourself from wild animals. 
Enquire with your district Superintendent of police for application. You will be interviewed by DM or SP and they will decide whether licence should be given to you.After getting license you can buy the gun.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
23 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
On receiving the application, the licensing department of local  Police checks if the applicant has a past criminal record and verifies address 

Neighbours are questioned whether the applicant gets involved in brawls and arguments in the neighbourhood frequently 

The applicant is then called for an interview with DCP to determine if he is mentally, physically sound He should also have a 'valid' reason for wanting to own a gun. Self-defence is counted as one of the reasons 

The licensing department also sends the applicant's details to the crime record office of the crime branch as well as the national crime record bureau 

The applicant is then called for an interview with the DCP licensing 

If he clears all the above steps, he is granted a licence
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23217 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
yes you need it for self defence for personal safety . you have to convince police regarding your need for licence
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23217 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23217 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The procedure for obtaining the license of a weapon is mentioned below. 

1. The application for the grant of Arm License is submitted in the office of DCP by the applicant or through his representative on the prescribed Performa.

2. Required number of passport size photographs are to be submitted along with the form. 

3. Attested copy of the proof of residence i.e. Ration Card, Voter Identity Card, Passport, Electricity Bill (current) etc. 

4. On receipt of an application, the licensing authority shall call for the report of the Officer in charge of the nearest police station on that application. The SHO of the concerned police station conducts a background check of the applicant to ascertain whether he has a past criminal record. Neighbours are asked about the peaceful nature or lack of it of the applicant. 

5. The Applicant is then called for an interview by the licensing authority to ascertain if he is of sound mind. The Licensing Authority, after such inquiry, as it may consider necessary to ascertain the soundness of mind of applicant, and after considering the report received from SHO, shall by order in writing either grant the license or refuse to grant the same. Where the licensing authority deems it necessary for the security of the public, peace or for public safety it may refuse to grant such license.

6. After issue of license the weapon can be purchased from any authorized dealer/authorized licensee. After purchase of weapon it has to be produced for inspection for getting the entry made in the license booklet.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have every right to keep the weapon for your self defence.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ration Card and Pan Card are valid proofs of identity but do not qualify as proof of residence. You may submit your school/college certificates wherein your address has been mentioned.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The amount required to be spend on the entire process is very nominal.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you must be having your telephone bill / your electricity bill . it would be proof of residence . if you have Aadhar card it would be proof of identity as well as address . the amount required to be spent  for obtaining license  would be nominal
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23217 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A DSP rank officer is normally the licensing authority. You will have to locate its office in your city. Thereafter, file an application in the prescribed format which can obtained from the office itself.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is no need to speak directly with police.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thank you for your appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have to approach DSP licencing for gun license . you can make inquires as to where his office is located in Coimbatore . submit your application . you will be called for interview . after verification that you don't have criminal record you may get a license
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23217 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14006 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23217 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5196 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0