• Share of illegal wife or his illegal children

Hello Sir,

My father is no more and was expired few years back and I am the only daughter(unmarried) of my mother. Also, my father had kept a keep/illegal wife and she has two sons & 2 daughters, out of which one girl has got married. Myself and my mother lives with grandmother & grandfather since starting(after getting married). My grandmother & grandfather also expired and they have one self constructed owned house in the form of their property in which there is a share/part for my father and his two brothers & 1 sister. So, I would like to know that, will there be any chance of claiming this property by my father's illegal wife or his illegal children?
Asked in Property Law from Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Hi, after the death of your father illegitimate sons and daughters has right over the  property of your father not during his life time.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

i presume your father died intestate ie without any will . in such  a case the following would be legal heirs your mother , you and 5 children of his mistress . in other words you will have 1/7th share in your father property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28504 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

ur fathers children from her keep/another wife are entitled to share in the property alongwith u (please note that ur fathers keep/another wife is not at all entitled to anything
Kisen Kumar Agarwal
Advocate, Kolkata
10 Answers
2 Consultations

Not rated

If the house was constructed by your grand father out of his own earnings then it qualifies in law to be his self purchased property. Now if your grand father died without making a will then his property will vest equally in his children. To put it succinctly, this property belonged equally to your father, his two brothers and sister. After the death of your father it belongs equally to your father's siblings and you, your mother, your father's mistress and children of mistress as a whole.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18725 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28504 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0