• Mental harassment

I joined the venture 6 months back. MD of the company is direct reporting for me. with in 10 days this person started texting on my personal number with no business happening. i have a team who works for me. This person calls anytime irrespective understanding the challenges, keeps on humiliating infront of others, makes irrelevant conversation and rules, keeps on narrating of salary he's paying on every alternative days, texting, whatsapping, calling and emailing.There's no grievances cell to take care of this issue and many employee have left company with this issue only. There's no proper leave policy to track down, its just written on a piece of paper. Basically he treats like slave. I have joined this venture looking at excellent reviews posted by employees but internally i received the news that it was forcefully been written by employees to showcase. 
I met with sever accident due to which my commute to office became barrier, however i was working and handling team from home. After 2 months being 90% recovered this person is pushing me to either come and work from office or take leave. He wont provide over time salary, nor transport cost. The medical report also has been submitted and was clearly informed about the condition as well.
He makes uncomfortable zone and terminates people and ask them to pay notice. Employee undergo through torture while serving notice. All he cares about only money and none so ever the employee comfortably been working. He doesnt understand the business module and never takes any senior opinion of people who are going to work. This whole scenario, i have seen it with others and now its happening to me. Kindly suggest how to proceed ahead, since this insecurity and personal space of life is totally damaged.
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

Your relationship with your employer will be governed strictly in accordance with the provisions contained in your employment agreement. Thus, your employer cannot burden you up with this, beyond the scope of the employment agreement. Have a look at your employment agreement against to know your rights in this employment.

The labour laws of the land have to be followed at your workplace.

Lodge a protest by sending a mail to your Boss, calling upon him to set things right and to act in accordance with the laws and within the scope of agreement.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

File a complaint of harassment against him after procuring such evidences which prima facie shows his harassment.

Also female employee can file complaint under protection of women from sexual harassment at workplace by moulding Certain facts, to an extent that his acts are covered under the said act.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)your best option is to resign from job

2) search for alternate job

3) it makes no sense in working for organisation wherein your employer treats you like a slave

4)not necessary for you to rejoin at present . forward your medical reports wherein you have been advised to take rest

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87917 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you should resign

2) agree to serve the notice period

3) no need to pay salary for the notice period if you are willing to serve the notice period

4) if your employer dispenses with the notice period you would be free from his clutches

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87917 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

At any time any of your apprehensions become true, you will have a legal recourse.

You have to think about yourself and act and it is expected that not everyone will approve of your act of raising you voice against this inhumane boss.

If all of this has taken a huge toll on you, and you are unable t continue, tender your resignation and serve the notice period.

Once you are relieved, send a legal notice to your boss; and claim damages in lieu of the mental and physical torture and harassment suffered by you.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can take action against him if he speaks improperly or in abusive language by complaining the police. You can file sexual harrassment Complaint in your organisation if you feel he wants sexual favours from you. Other than this you can't do anything. It's a private firm you may wish to resign if things get worst.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27247 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You go ahead and leave the company after serving the notice period, if during the notice period he tortures you then ypu create pressure on him by approaching the nearest police station

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Since you have joined just 6 months back so it is better to leave this company as early as possible and find out another job. The circumstances may not change and they may deny your salary in future. Just give notice to quit the job instead of finding out a solution out of worst situation.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

If you are not comfortable with the circumstances of the employment, there is no force on you to go ahead.

You can look for a better career opportunity and skip the job by giving proper notice in advance

This is an internal matter and the employer is careful to avoid his employees taking any legal action against him

While the employer is playing a safe game this way you may have to be careful or put down our papers and look for a better employment elsewhere.

Legally you cannot do anything about it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78073 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer