• Partition of N A Plot in Pune dist

My brother and I want to buy a NA plot in Vadgaon Maval. Dist Pune.

Plot area 216 sq mt (plot no 18) . I want to buy 94 sq mt adj to my existing property (plot no 19)

Shall we buy with separate sale Deed ?
I don't want to construct . It would be a garden for my current residence. However my brother should be able to sell it in future. He would also be buying plot no 17 adj to Plot 18 
We have made draft of two deeds 
1 . Plot no 18 (partial 94 sq mt) 
2 plot no 17 + plot no 18 partial 122 sq mt

Is it legally ok for pune dist.?
Will we get names on 7/12 ? Properly with individual share?
Can we sell our properties independently in future
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

ask the seller to subdivide the plot and then sell 94 square meters of plot to you

2) separate sale deed can be executed for 122 square meters of plot to your brother

3) you would get your name on 7/12 extract

4) you can sell your plots in future

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. if the seller is willing one can take part of one plot which are adjacent to each other. However if there is in existence of any master plan where y the whole plot alone can be purchased to avoid fragmentation of plots then only it can not be done.

2. Since you purchase few adjoining plots you can then apply for amalgamation of all plot numbers so one olot number is issued and the total land area is calculated taking into account of all plot of lands as single unit.

3. So talk to the land revenue department once regarding this issue.

4. Since this is purchased as joint proeprty you will have to sell this jointly as well.Otherwise you will have to make partition of the proeprty and then sell your respective shares.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can buy it through sell deed than further make a partition agreement. Between you and your brother and get it registered.

Or separate sale deed with clear demarcations.

You donot need any approval.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes both your names will mutated in the in 7/12 with respective share .

Yes you can individually sell your share.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

seller should apply to the authorities for sub division of plot

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

1 . Plot no 18 (partial 94 sq mt)

2 plot no 17 + plot no 18 partial 122 sq mt

This is not the proper way.

For plot no. 17 separate sale deed will execute and for plot no. 18, sale deed in joint owner ship in which ur holding will rest acc. to contribution towards purchase up to 94 sq mtr.

After purchase, partition can be effected as to which portion u want keep.

Oral partition is also valid.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

This purchase can be under a single sale deed.

Ques. I want to buy 94 sq mt adj to my existing property (plot no 19)?

Ans. You may specify this in the sale deed and contribute proportionately towards the sale consideration.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Buying the property individually will be the right option it will not created any dispute

Anwar Zaidi
Advocate, Mira Bhayandar
231 Answers

4.5 on 5.0

You must go for demarcation of the said area and then purchase the same by means of diff sale deed s

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Demarcation is enough and no permission is required for the same from any authoruty

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Get the sale deeds registered separately with separate measurements and separate distinct boundaries to avoid future complications.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

if you and your brother would like to buy properties on individual names, it would be better to buy the same by separate registered sale deeds demarcating your boundaries properly in the sale deed itself.

After that you can apply for sub-division of your survey numbers if they are coming under common survey numbers and common plots.

Based on the sub-division you can get the revenue records transferred to individual's names accordingly

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Any specific procedure for subdivision ?

After proper demarcation and the sale deed registered accordingly,. you may apply for sub-division of survey number before the taluk revenue officer.

Or simply demarcations in both sale deeds are sufficient ?

Demarcations in the sale deed may not fetch you the transferred revenue records to the extent on the individual's names.

Do we need to get any approval from authorities?

For sub-division you have to aproach the tehsildar's office.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can do a single sale deed as well as separate. Single sale deed may create issues of your brother wants to sell and you don't want. Other wise no issues. In that case also you can execute relinquishment deed in the favour of your brother. 7/12 thing can be taken care of.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27261 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer