• Motor vehicle

car insured as package policy in the name of partnership firm consisting of 4 partners and one of the partner travelling in the car  died .insurance co;, has taken a defence that he cannot be paid compensation on the ground that he is joint owner.The tribunal has held that the partnership firm is liable and has absolved the insurance co;, of its liability and the matter is pending in appeal before karnataka high court plz advice whether liability can be fixed on insurance company
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Dharwad, Karnataka
car insurance policy is in name of partnership firm . partner of the firm was using the car for business purposes . in case of accident insurance co should pay . hopefully Karnataka high court should decide in your favour
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27409 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
what does your car policy says about coverage,who are all covered in your policy as you pay them premium every year .it is mentioned in policy kindly see it and then get back to me or send me scanned copy of your insurance policy
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Agree with Ajay Sethi.
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27409 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0