• Daughter in law's rights

Hi

I am right now staying outside of my father's house(Hooghly district, West Bengal) in Bengaluru with my wife and daughter. Now due to some quarrel between my wife and my parents, they are orally suggested me to banned my wife staying in my father's house for last 4 and 1/2 years. Initially I thought my parents will come to a point where they will allow my wife enter into the father's house but they are rigid on that. Will it be illegal to take my wife to my father's house and enter there forecfully? My parents though happy to let me and my daughter in the house.
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

18 Answers

Hello,

The wife has the right to live with you and at the place where you are living. So if you make her enter into your father house where you are not living the mn your parents can file a suit for injunction thereupon restraining her to live in their house.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have no right to stay in house standing in name of your father

2) you should not forcibly take your wife and stay in said house

3) your father can seek permanent injunction restraining you and your wife from disturbing his possession of the house

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87917 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your father in law is right and he has all the authority Tu Ban your entry in his house depending upon your behaviour although in case you need any financial trouble they can file maintenance case against you to support him for the peace of the family it is advisable to stay away please and let them in peace but try to get closure and develop some emotion to win their trust.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

In that case you may take your wife with you.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot take your wife into father house without his consent

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87917 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Well, if your father is the owner of the house then it is he alone who will decide to allow whom to enter into his house.

Do note that moral or social right has nothing to do with legal right of a person.

So parent may be morally liable to let his son and his wife and children enter into his house but your father cannot be compelled to doso.

Since this a personal dispute please resolve it amicably. AS legal intervention will only complicate the situation more.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Can you tell me how many brothers and sisters do you have. Are they married?

Dalip Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
1039 Answers
36 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is nothing illegal tell your parents like it the moment they have any objection you need to leave their house

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) This is internal matter and you are a middle man , you should talk to your parents and get solved problems which arise by way of talk.

2) If it is a parents self owned house than they have full rights that we should entered in the house and we should not, as I said above you try to convince them and get meeting for come together and ask parents to forgive her sins whatever she had did in past life and get assurances from your wife in future she will act good with your parents as well.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

As it is your parents house then they reserve the right of admission and anyone against there will can be trespasser.

But since you are there son amd she is your legally wedded wife and there is no notice

or injunction against your wife you can take her with you it won't be illegal if your parents ask her to leave you can respectfully leave from there.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi

It will be all legal, go and stay there with your wife.

Thank You

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

When you are allowed then your parents must allow your wife provided there is not danger to their person and property. What if your wife says a big “Sorry” to your parents and get entry in your house. Any how the problem seems to be magnified. She can teach a lesson to her in-laws, if she desires. Tell your father and mother that she is going to file dowry case against them only and they will be behind the bars, with this treat they may allow. If not allowed even then, then ask your wife to file it and also to file a DV case and get protective order from Court and get entry. No issue, you will succeed.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hi,

As per the recent judgments of the courts after attaining the majority, the son stays in the house of the parents at their mercy. You can't enter the house forcefully. So, you are suggested to have cordial relations with parents, win their hearts and then do as you wish without hurting them.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You can off course try to do this, but remember, at the end of the day this continues to remain to be your father' house and he can at anytime approach the court and seek a restraint order prohibited x/y/z's (could be your wife also) inside his house.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Take your wife, there's no problem in doing so.

Perhaps upon seeing her, your father's strict heart will melt And he'll give entry to her in his house.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Since it is your father's house even you require the permission of your father to reside therein, let alone your wife.

2. For your wife to make a forcible entry in his house will be house trespass which is a punishable offence under Section 452 IPC.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Until there is no restriction from a court of law restricting them from visiting your house, there should not be any kind of problem in this regard.

If they do not object to her entry then there should not be any problem.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If I can stay in my fathers house for 7 days, is it still illegal to take my wife with me? My father always allow me to stay in his house.

There is not restriction for you to reside in your parents' house, then you can live there.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer