• OBC Non creamy layer

With the following conditions will I be eligible for Non creamy layer certificate for government jobs-
1) Father working as a class C employee in a PSU (public sector undertaking-HAL) with annul income less than 8 lakhs for three consecutive years
2)Father owns a house in urban area (residential) 

Kindly clarify
Asked 4 years ago in Constitutional Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

1) Yes you are eligible for OBC Non creamy Layer.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi,

It depends on the cost of the house and total earnings

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear friend,

Yes you are eligible. Why you are so worried. First try to grab a general seat, you have that capacity. Never under estimate your talents. Please attend some personality tests or please come to my office, I am in Bengaluru.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You would fall under OBC NL as your father is class C employee in PSU

2) your father income is immaterial

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87976 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. As per the income criteria of your father you fall under OBC NCL category.

2. If the said house/property of your father falls under the exemption limit of Wealth Tax Act, then also you are considered as a OBC NCL category candidate.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26614 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You will be eligible for obc Non creamy layer certificate. For PSU employees the central govt. Gave norms for establishing equilance for obc NCl reservation.

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=170348

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, you are eligible for OBC Non creamy layer certificate.

SHRI GOPAL VERMA

ADVOCATE ON RECORD

SUPREME COURT OF INDIA

Shri Gopal Verma
Advocate, New Delhi
312 Answers
5 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

Dear Cleint,

If your father’s and mother’s combine income is less than 8 lkh PA.

And other income more than Rs.4.5 lakh per annum - salaries and income from the agricultural land shall not be taken into account

Than non creamy -

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Father is a class C employee of a PSU,his salary income is not taken into consideration for calculating annual income.

Your father comes under OBC NCL category.

You are entitled to get OBC NCL certificate

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since your father is a class-C employee, you are eligible for OBC NCL certificate.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9427 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you will be eligible for NCL OBC

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Go ahead and apply for the certificate

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your family income less than 8 lakhs PA you are non creamy layer

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Yes you are non creamy layer. The annual income less than 8 lakhs PA is under non creamy layer.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer